"Il periodo va da ottobre a dicembre."

Translation:The period goes from October to December.

May 27, 2013

24 Comments


GeorgeHafiz

The poor girl.

September 10, 2015

Martin135869

Jokes about menstruation are the lowest form of humor. Period!

June 4, 2019

KatarinaRankovic

I wrote "The period lasts from October to December" and it was wrong - is this unacceptable?

May 27, 2013

dnovinc

I think "The period lasts..." would be "Il periodo dura..."

May 27, 2013

RichardDonovan95

Period's would normally be assumed to be a possessive form in written English, not a contraction of "period is." "The period's duration is one hour." In spoken English, I have heard something like "The period's too long." but it would be unlikely to be acceptable in written English.

December 18, 2013

PeterC93

I thought it would be "The period HE goes.." as it says "Va" .. ?

May 30, 2013

twisted_fool

he\she\it all use the same conjugation, so here va means IT goes; IT is the period, so "the period goes"

June 2, 2013

bilboburgler

not very good english it would be better to say the period "runs"

July 17, 2013

Jeffrey855877

"The period runs from October to December" accepted 14 May 2018

May 14, 2018

MarkDeVernon

"Il periodo va..." might be translated in English as either "The period runs..." or "The period lasts..."; as far as I am aware, we do not say "The period goes...". [UK Native speaker]

January 29, 2019

RobBlaney

I wrote "Il periodo fra..." The period is from... Oh well.

August 27, 2013

PeterC93

'fra' is actually 'between' so contextually that would work, unfortunately it's not the exact translation though!

August 27, 2013

Ariaflame

Except you'd be missing a verb still.

June 14, 2014

bilboburgler

period's... is it wise to be using this sloppy style of English?

August 30, 2013

arekolek

Why not "da ottobre ad dicembre"?

June 4, 2014

Ariaflame

Because dicembre doesn't start with a vowel, so doesn't need 'ad' to sound better and distinguish it from the 'a'. For a more detailed description of this, see http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

June 14, 2014

Shane_Hicks

The audio in this is atrocious.

September 5, 2014

Emmahele

For sound good when you rent a house by month

September 15, 2015

aditi.27

Why is it "da ottobre" and not "d'ottobre"?

January 8, 2016

ElakVarg

"d'" is for "di", "da" is not shortened. As far as I know.

June 22, 2017

JoaoBDuarte

aren't 'term' and 'period' the same?

January 26, 2016

ElakVarg

Can we use "since ... till"?

June 22, 2017

YuliGunn

Here I would say, "The period runs from October to December."

August 16, 2018

DeMMArn

It accepted : The period is from October to December.

October 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.