1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il periodo va da ottobre a d…

"Il periodo va da ottobre a dicembre."

Translation:The period goes from October to December.

May 27, 2013

35 Comments


Martin135869

Jokes about menstruation are the lowest form of humor. Period!


JaceyXD

Yeah poor bloody girl


Justin581205

This time of the year has the heaviest flow


KatarinaRankovic

I wrote "The period lasts from October to December" and it was wrong - is this unacceptable?


dnovinc

I think "The period lasts..." would be "Il periodo dura..."


MarkDeVernon

"Il periodo va..." might be translated in English as either "The period runs..." or "The period lasts..."; as far as I am aware, we do not say "The period goes...". [UK Native speaker]


5LuQ3

But they do not accept 'lasts".


bilboburgler

not very good english it would be better to say the period "runs"


PeterC93

I thought it would be "The period HE goes.." as it says "Va" .. ?


twisted_fool

he\she\it all use the same conjugation, so here va means IT goes; IT is the period, so "the period goes"


RichardDonovan95

Period's would normally be assumed to be a possessive form in written English, not a contraction of "period is." "The period's duration is one hour." In spoken English, I have heard something like "The period's too long." but it would be unlikely to be acceptable in written English.


Shane_Hicks

The audio in this is atrocious.


JoaoBDuarte

aren't 'term' and 'period' the same?


Jeffrey855877

"The period runs from October to December" accepted 14 May 2018


Erated8

I Am Very Confused, What Does This Mean??


RobBlaney

I wrote "Il periodo fra..." The period is from... Oh well.


PeterC93

'fra' is actually 'between' so contextually that would work, unfortunately it's not the exact translation though!


Ariaflame

Except you'd be missing a verb still.


bilboburgler

period's... is it wise to be using this sloppy style of English?


arekolek

Why not "da ottobre ad dicembre"?


Ariaflame

Because dicembre doesn't start with a vowel, so doesn't need 'ad' to sound better and distinguish it from the 'a'. For a more detailed description of this, see http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


Emmahele

For sound good when you rent a house by month


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "da ottobre" and not "d'ottobre"?


ElakVarg

    "d'" is for "di", "da" is not shortened. As far as I know.


ElakVarg

    Can we use "since ... till"?


YuliGunn

    Here I would say, "The period runs from October to December."


DeMMArn

    It accepted : The period is from October to December.


Petra_Mambo

    Would'nt "The season" be a better translation?


JenniferRi274490

    I know that is the literal translation, but a bit of elegance is sometimes useful. I think we are more likely to say 'the period lasts' or even 'the period is'.


GregDAugustine

    time span marked wrong... Also "the period runs..." marked wrong.


JillianPeraccini

    I thought "va" meant "comes" and not "goes"?


0gRTq46D

    Did not give me enough time

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.