"Il periodo va da ottobre a dicembre."

Translation:The period goes from October to December.

May 27, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin135869

Jokes about menstruation are the lowest form of humor. Period!


JaceyXD

Yeah poor bloody girl


Justin581205

This time of the year has the heaviest flow


Juan738101

I came here to say this, but I knew in my heart, it had already been said.


KatarinaRankovic

I wrote "The period lasts from October to December" and it was wrong - is this unacceptable?


dnovinc

I think "The period lasts..." would be "Il periodo dura..."


Kara307221

That may be so, but "The period goes from ... to..." is just not the way you express it in English, it's a literal translation (and these are even marked wrong for many other Duo sentences ;) )


MarkDeVernon

"Il periodo va..." might be translated in English as either "The period runs..." or "The period lasts..."; as far as I am aware, we do not say "The period goes...". [UK Native speaker]


PrestonSis

As an American speaker I second Mark comment.


5LuQ3

But they do not accept 'lasts".


Shane_Hicks

The audio in this is atrocious.


bilboburgler

not very good english it would be better to say the period "runs"


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "da ottobre" and not "d'ottobre"?


ElakVarg

    "d'" is for "di", "da" is not shortened. As far as I know.


PeterC93

    I thought it would be "The period HE goes.." as it says "Va" .. ?


twisted_fool

    he\she\it all use the same conjugation, so here va means IT goes; IT is the period, so "the period goes"


RichardDonovan95

    Period's would normally be assumed to be a possessive form in written English, not a contraction of "period is." "The period's duration is one hour." In spoken English, I have heard something like "The period's too long." but it would be unlikely to be acceptable in written English.


arekolek

    Why not "da ottobre ad dicembre"?


Ariaflame

    Because dicembre doesn't start with a vowel, so doesn't need 'ad' to sound better and distinguish it from the 'a'. For a more detailed description of this, see http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


JoaoBDuarte

    aren't 'term' and 'period' the same?


YuliGunn

    Here I would say, "The period runs from October to December."


Erated8

    I Am Very Confused, What Does This Mean??


JenniferRi274490

    I know that is the literal translation, but a bit of elegance is sometimes useful. I think we are more likely to say 'the period lasts' or even 'the period is'.


Lucy348418

    Does it mean the season? I have never heard the word period used like this.


GregDAugustine

    I'm not sure why "the period extends from..." is incorrect.


Rob341852

    This is not English. One would say 'lasts' not 'goes'.' Lasts' was marked incorrect


RobBlaney

    I wrote "Il periodo fra..." The period is from... Oh well.


PeterC93

    'fra' is actually 'between' so contextually that would work, unfortunately it's not the exact translation though!


Ariaflame

    Except you'd be missing a verb still.


bilboburgler

    period's... is it wise to be using this sloppy style of English?


ElakVarg

    Can we use "since ... till"?


DeMMc18

    It accepted : The period is from October to December.


GregDAugustine

    time span marked wrong... Also "the period runs..." marked wrong.


Petra_Mambo

    Would'nt "The season" be a better translation?


EdwardHatfield

    We don't say "the period goes", we says "the period lasts".


RubyKaizer

    about the English word till: Until, till, and 'til are all used in modern English to denote when something will happen. Until and till are both standard, but what might be surprising is that till is the older word. 'Til, with one L, is an informal and poetic shortening of until. The form 'till, with an additional L, is rarely if ever used today.

    source: https://www.merriam-webster.com/


RubyKaizer

    Note: I wrote: the period goes from october til december DL said I had a typo: till


Emmahele

    For sound good when you rent a house by month


JillianPeraccini

    I thought "va" meant "comes" and not "goes"?


0gRTq46D

    Did not give me enough time


Buthaina1986

    I believe it's structurally sound to say 'it runs from October to December' not this

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.