"Labhraíonn siad Béarla i Sasana."

Translation:They speak English in England.

August 30, 2014

12 Comments


flint72

More notes for curious people; The word "Sasana = England" comes from "an tSacsain = Saxony", which is a region in Germany.

Also, because I don't want people to be left out, "an Bhreatain Bheag = Wales" (lit. 'Little Britian"!), "Alba = Scotland", "an tOileán Mhanann = The Isle of Mann" agus "an Bhriotáin = Britany".

August 30, 2014

galaxyrocker

Actually, it's just Alba. Scotland is one of the five countries (the others being Meiriceá, Sasana, Éire and Ceanada) that doesn't require the article.

August 31, 2014

flint72

Ah, my mistake. I'll fix it. Thank you.

What is "Albain" then, or is that anything?

August 31, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

'Alba' is the original nominative, although today most speakers use the dative form 'Albain', even in the nominative case.

September 1, 2014

Bear250381

An Albáin is Albania (the one in the Balkans, not the in the Caucauses).

December 12, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Agus an Choirnis!

    March 16, 2016

CatMcCat

    Anyone wondering about the origin of the word "Béarla"? Here's an explanation from Talideon: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4279622 I prefer to think of it as the language of bears, though, just because.

    August 19, 2016

IuileanMGabhann

    This seems like a very literal translation (same thing with the phrase “they use the euro …”): considering the meaning that is more likely to be implied, wouldn’t it much more correct to use the autonomous form here? i.e. “Labhraítear Béarla …”

    April 12, 2016

Brighid

    A literal translation is often needed when you are learning a new language, especially with tenses. "“Labhraítear Béarla …” is " English is spoken...", and that tense hasn't been introduced yet, as far a I know.

    April 12, 2016

Bush6984

    Passive was in the previous prerequisite "line" to learn, along with People and Language, before progressing here to Travel and Numbers. So yes, while the word "labraítear" wasn't among the example words used, passive has indeed just recently been introduced at this point in the tree.

    August 27, 2016

AaronYoung7

    Why doesn't Sasana take an urú after "i"?

    June 20, 2016

SavvyAdam

    At first I thought it said Sansa from Game of Thrones

    February 10, 2016
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.