"LabhraíonnsiadBéarlaiSasana."

Translation:They speak English in England.

4 years ago

12 Comments


flint72
flint72

More notes for curious people; The word "Sasana = England" comes from "an tSacsain = Saxony", which is a region in Germany.

Also, because I don't want people to be left out, "an Bhreatain Bheag = Wales" (lit. 'Little Britian"!), "Alba = Scotland", "an tOileán Mhanann = The Isle of Mann" agus "an Bhriotáin = Britany".

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, it's just Alba. Scotland is one of the five countries (the others being Meiriceá, Sasana, Éire and Ceanada) that doesn't require the article.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, my mistake. I'll fix it. Thank you.

What is "Albain" then, or is that anything?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

'Alba' is the original nominative, although today most speakers use the dative form 'Albain', even in the nominative case.

4 years ago

Bear250381

An Albáin is Albania (the one in the Balkans, not the in the Caucauses).

4 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Agus an Choirnis!

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Anyone wondering about the origin of the word "Béarla"? Here's an explanation from Talideon: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4279622 I prefer to think of it as the language of bears, though, just because.

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

Why doesn't Sasana take an urú after "i"?

2 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

At first I thought it said Sansa from Game of Thrones

2 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

This seems like a very literal translation (same thing with the phrase “they use the euro …”): considering the meaning that is more likely to be implied, wouldn’t it much more correct to use the autonomous form here? i.e. “Labhraítear Béarla …”

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

A literal translation is often needed when you are learning a new language, especially with tenses. "“Labhraítear Béarla …” is " English is spoken...", and that tense hasn't been introduced yet, as far a I know.

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Passive was in the previous prerequisite "line" to learn, along with People and Language, before progressing here to Travel and Numbers. So yes, while the word "labraítear" wasn't among the example words used, passive has indeed just recently been introduced at this point in the tree.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.