"Endelig betaler vi manden."

Translation:Finally we pay the man.

August 30, 2014

7 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

We finally pay the man rejected...

August 30, 2014

JoshuaDelCarmen

Now accepted :)

November 12, 2014

trevro

Why do some adverbs end in the "t" but others (like this one) do not?

November 8, 2014

tmarsh93

So, final and finally are both endelig? It does not change?

October 30, 2014

charkin788

Why does the "vi" come after the "betaler" in this? Would this not make it "Finally do we pay the man"?

April 28, 2016

little_wo

Not necessarily. This phrase is just what inversion looks like Danish. I guess it is so that if we have anything but the noun for the first word, we put the noun after the verb which comes second. You can compare the thing to German and see the same.

September 23, 2016

Irma177007

"in the end we pay the man" - perfectly good English - not accepted why?

November 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.