"Endelig betaler vi manden."

Translation:Finally we pay the man.

4 years ago

10 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

We finally pay the man rejected...

4 years ago

JoshuaDelCarmen
JoshuaDelCarmen

Now accepted :)

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Why do some adverbs end in the "t" but others (like this one) do not?

4 years ago

tmarsh93
tmarsh93

So, final and finally are both endelig? It does not change?

4 years ago

charkin788

Why does the "vi" come after the "betaler" in this? Would this not make it "Finally do we pay the man"?

2 years ago

little_wo
little_wo

Not necessarily. This phrase is just what inversion looks like Danish. I guess it is so that if we have anything but the noun for the first word, we put the noun after the verb which comes second. You can compare the thing to German and see the same.

2 years ago

Ellie802500

to any German speaker: I have German heritage on my dad's side, my best friends dad is also strongly german and my other best friends speaks german. however on my mum's side I have several people killed by Nazis in WW2. would it be a good and respective thing to learn german and betray my mum's side? I need anyone to help. any advice even. is german easy or hard?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although I don't see how learning German would be "betraying your mum's side" (The German Nazi party may have predominantly spoken German, but that doesn't mean speaking German makes someone a Nazi), I think this question would be better suited to the German discussion page rather than a Danish sentence discussion. (On the website, on the bar at the top, click on "Discussions" and then "New Discussion" and under "Discussion Topic" select "German" and ask the question there. But again, I don't understand how learning a language would be seen as betrayal just because a certain group of people spoke it.

1 year ago

Ellie802500

thx

1 year ago

Irma177007

"in the end we pay the man" - perfectly good English - not accepted why?

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.