"Twopeopleplayhurling."

Translation:Imríonn beirt iománaíocht.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Czesiunia
Czesiunia

It is high time some of these people started to play camógaíocht.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I think in English "people" should not be needed either. "There were three of them there", clearly means "three people". Perhaps this is only in Hiberno-English, but I think it should be accepted. I have reported it anyway.

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

We include "people" in our translations to emphasise that "beirt" means two people, rather than two "x". This just may be a bit confusing for first time learners.

4 years ago

lucid42day

So is it incorrect to say "beirt daoine" here?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

So is it incorrect to say "beirt daoine" here?

Yes, beirt means two persons and not two of anything else. If you want to specify the type of person you can say:

  • beirt fhear (2 men)
  • beirt bhan (2 women)
  • beirt chailín (2 girls)
  • beirt bhuachaill (2 boys)
1 year ago

segviolation
segviolation

Can beirt mean "both"?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes, with the definite article.
Imríonn an bheirt acu iománaíocht = They both play hurling.

Also Bhíomar beirt ann = We were both there = Bhí an bheirt againn ann

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.