1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Two people play hurling."

"Two people play hurling."

Translation:Imríonn beirt iománaíocht.

August 30, 2014

11 Comments


Czesiunia

It is high time some of these people started to play camógaíocht.


flint72

I think in English "people" should not be needed either. "There were three of them there", clearly means "three people". Perhaps this is only in Hiberno-English, but I think it should be accepted. I have reported it anyway.


alexinIreland

We include "people" in our translations to emphasise that "beirt" means two people, rather than two "x". This just may be a bit confusing for first time learners.


lucid42day

So is it incorrect to say "beirt daoine" here?


[deactivated user]

    So is it incorrect to say "beirt daoine" here?

    Yes, beirt means two persons and not two of anything else. If you want to specify the type of person you can say:

    • beirt fhear (2 men)
    • beirt bhan (2 women)
    • beirt chailín (2 girls)
    • beirt bhuachaill (2 boys)

segviolation

    Can beirt mean "both"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, with the definite article.
      Imríonn an bheirt acu iománaíocht = They both play hurling.

      Also Bhíomar beirt ann = We were both there = Bhí an bheirt againn ann


Dragonbrag

      Why is it beirt and not dhá?


clairelanc3

      Is there a difference between two people ( and there a a few others around) and both like here and they are the only ones?


SatharnPHL

      There's a difference between "two people" and "the two people". Only "the two people" means "both".

      Imríonn an bheirt acu iománaíocht - "The two of them play hurling"/"They both play hurling".

      beirt imreoirí - "two players"
      an bheirt imreoirí - "the two players"/"both players"

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.