"An bhfuil a lán agam?"

Translation:Do I have many?

4 years ago

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It rejects Do I have much.

    3 years ago

BaalaE

    Maybe "a lán" only means "many", and "mórán" means "much"? I don't really know.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, that's a possibility although Ó Dónaill gives both "much" and "many" for a lán in the phrases section and also in meaning number 5.

      2 years ago

JarodKerney

      "Do I have enough" was rejected. Is it my error or theirs?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Do I have enough = An bhfuil go leor agam or An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam.

        1 year ago

JarodKerney

        Go raibh míle maith agat!

        1 year ago

TrevorPowe2

        I was correct with "Do I have many?" But the translation at to of this discusdion page is "Do you have many?"...?

        1 year ago

mikeinkerry

        "Am I full?" was also rejected.

        1 year ago
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.