"An bhfuil a lán agam?"

Translation:Do I have many?

4 years ago

8 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

It rejects Do I have much.

2 years ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

Maybe "a lán" only means "many", and "mórán" means "much"? I don't really know.

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes, that's a possibility although Ó Dónaill gives both "much" and "many" for a lán in the phrases section and also in meaning number 5.

2 years ago

JarodKerney

"Do I have enough" was rejected. Is it my error or theirs?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Do I have enough = An bhfuil go leor agam or An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam.

1 year ago

JarodKerney

Go raibh míle maith agat!

1 year ago

TrevorPowe2

I was correct with "Do I have many?" But the translation at to of this discusdion page is "Do you have many?"...?

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

"Am I full?" was also rejected.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.