1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann sé amach le ceann nua."

"Téann amach le ceann nua."

Translation:He goes out with a new one.

August 31, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

flint72

I think "He goes out with a new head" should be accepted. It's a little idomatic, perhaps, but correct nonetheless.

August 31, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

Is the "he" in question by any chance doctor Frankenstein? D:

August 31, 2014

flint72

Well he would be a male who is going out with a new male friend, "a head" (inf. Hiberno-English) or with a new outlook on life.

August 31, 2014

scilling

In other words, Pól.

September 5, 2014

Blurrh

How do we know the new friend is male? What would the sentence be if it were a new female friend?

June 24, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

As flint92 already pointed out, "head" is a slang term used in Ireland, usually for a male acquaintance ("howya, head!"). Probably a shortened form of "head-the-ball", and equivalent to "skin" ("he's a dacent skin").

There is no obvious female equivalent, and it can't really be assumed that you would use "ceann" in the same way in Irish.

June 24, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Ceann means head or person generally?????

August 19, 2016

Emile110

Is this Duolingo example for ceann in the meaning of one as s person right? Other sources, e.g. http://www.wordsense.eu/ceann/ state that ceann ,meaning one, modified by a demonstrative or an adjective, refers to an object or an animal.

July 3, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

While many sentences on Duolingo are a little bit "odd", choosing an odd interpretation when there is a straightforward interpretation is not good learning practice.

The "ceann amháin nua" in this exercise refers to a thing, not a person.

July 3, 2017

AlanDaly2

He goes out with a new head was accepted for me.

March 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's unfortunate, because you can be almost certain that when you encounter the phrase ceann nua in Irish, it means "a new one", not "a new head", and therefor whoever decided to allow the "literal" translation was actually doing a disservice to learners.

March 11, 2019

AlanDaly2

I knew the correct meaning but couldn't resist. Surprised it was accepted.

March 11, 2019

MikeCorcor4

A new 'wan' in dublin.

May 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

ceann isn't used to refer to a person, so no, it would mean "a new 'wan'".

May 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.