"Téannamachleceannnua."

Translation:He goes out with a new one.

4 years ago

11 Comments


flint72
flint72

I think "He goes out with a new head" should be accepted. It's a little idomatic, perhaps, but correct nonetheless.

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Is the "he" in question by any chance doctor Frankenstein? D:

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Well he would be a male who is going out with a new male friend, "a head" (inf. Hiberno-English) or with a new outlook on life.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In other words, Pól.

4 years ago

Blurrh
Blurrh

How do we know the new friend is male? What would the sentence be if it were a new female friend?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

As flint92 already pointed out, "head" is a slang term used in Ireland, usually for a male acquaintance ("howya, head!"). Probably a shortened form of "head-the-ball", and equivalent to "skin" ("he's a dacent skin").

There is no obvious female equivalent, and it can't really be assumed that you would use "ceann" in the same way in Irish.

1 year ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Can this also mean "going out" in the sense of dating?

2 years ago

Blurrh
Blurrh

It does seem like he's got a new girlfriend/boyfriend, but idk really

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

Ceann means head or person generally?????

2 years ago

Emile110
Emile110

Is this Duolingo example for ceann in the meaning of one as s person right? Other sources, e.g. http://www.wordsense.eu/ceann/ state that ceann ,meaning one, modified by a demonstrative or an adjective, refers to an object or an animal.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

While many sentences on Duolingo are a little bit "odd", choosing an odd interpretation when there is a straightforward interpretation is not good learning practice.

The "ceann amháin nua" in this exercise refers to a thing, not a person.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.