1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann sé amach le ceann nua."

"Téann amach le ceann nua."

Translation:He goes out with a new one.

August 31, 2014

17 Comments


flint72

I think "He goes out with a new head" should be accepted. It's a little idomatic, perhaps, but correct nonetheless.


TanagerMoonmist

Is the "he" in question by any chance doctor Frankenstein? D:


flint72

Well he would be a male who is going out with a new male friend, "a head" (inf. Hiberno-English) or with a new outlook on life.


scilling

In other words, Pól.


Blurrh

How do we know the new friend is male? What would the sentence be if it were a new female friend?


SatharnPHL

As flint92 already pointed out, "head" is a slang term used in Ireland, usually for a male acquaintance ("howya, head!"). Probably a shortened form of "head-the-ball", and equivalent to "skin" ("he's a dacent skin").

There is no obvious female equivalent, and it can't really be assumed that you would use "ceann" in the same way in Irish.


Emile110

Is this Duolingo example for ceann in the meaning of one as s person right? Other sources, e.g. http://www.wordsense.eu/ceann/ state that ceann ,meaning one, modified by a demonstrative or an adjective, refers to an object or an animal.


SatharnPHL

While many sentences on Duolingo are a little bit "odd", choosing an odd interpretation when there is a straightforward interpretation is not good learning practice.

The "ceann amháin nua" in this exercise refers to a thing, not a person.


Shivaadh

So it's "going out" in the sense of moving position. Not "going out with" in the sense of "dating".

Is there a situation where this phrase would be used, or is it just an odd Duolingo phrase? (I can't think of a situation other than eg "I'm going out with my new bike.")


SatharnPHL

This exercise is "he goes out with a new one", not "he is going out with a new one". Even if téigh amach was used to refer to dating in Irish, It's unlikely that you would interpret the habitual present "he goes out" as a reference to dating.

This sentence simple means that he leaves the room or the building with a new one of something - a ball, a book, a bottle, whatever.


MikeCorcor4

A new 'wan' in dublin.


SatharnPHL

ceann isn't used to refer to a person, so no, it would mean "a new 'wan'".


ZanninaMargariti

Ceann means head or person generally?????


AlanDaly2

He goes out with a new head was accepted for me.


SatharnPHL

That's unfortunate, because you can be almost certain that when you encounter the phrase ceann nua in Irish, it means "a new one", not "a new head", and therefor whoever decided to allow the "literal" translation was actually doing a disservice to learners.


AlanDaly2

I knew the correct meaning but couldn't resist. Surprised it was accepted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.