1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The clothes are approximatel…

"The clothes are approximately the same."

Translation:Tøjet er omtrent det samme.

August 31, 2014

6 Comments


mjahanzebq

Wouldn't we use 'de samme' instead as the word 'clothes' is a plural?


DieLegende2

But it is "tøjeT", a clear Danish singular, which is the only relevant language when discussing Danish grammar


Gunnar388832

Why is it plural in English and singular in Danish?


Alicyia1

Den samme vs det samme?


ag3n7_z3r0

What is lige on the hints for "the same"?


Hedebygade

It can also be used for 'the same' in some cases.

'They are the same length'= "de er lige lange".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.