"The clothes are approximately the same."

Translation:Tøjet er omtrent det samme.

4 years ago

4 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

What is lige on the hints for "the same"?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

It can also be used for 'the same' in some cases.

'They are the same length'= "de er lige lange".

3 years ago

Qureshi71

Wouldn't we use 'de samme' instead as the word 'clothes' is a plural?

7 months ago

Gunnar388832
Gunnar388832

Why is it plural in English and singular in Danish?

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.