1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The clothes are approximatel…

"The clothes are approximately the same."

Translation:Tøjet er omtrent det samme.

August 31, 2014

13 Comments


mjahanzebq

Wouldn't we use 'de samme' instead as the word 'clothes' is a plural?


DieLegende2

But it is "tøjeT", a clear Danish singular, which is the only relevant language when discussing Danish grammar


Alicyia1

Den samme vs det samme?


Gunnar388832

Why is it plural in English and singular in Danish?


Mickal310607

Why sometimes "the same" is translated "det/den samme" and sometimes it's just "samme"? Why is "tøjet er omtrent samme" not accepted here?


1weeksober

What is lige on the hints for "the same"?


Hedebygade

It can also be used for 'the same' in some cases.

'They are the same length'= "de er lige lange".


FabianRxse

how can it be "tojet" if it is plural?


DieLegende2

Literal, word-for-word translations don't work. English 'clothes' is always plural, Danish 'tøj' is always singular.


Araxes38

Why is "klaederne" not acceptable?


ozwordnerd

I think klæderne is more archaic - a bit like garments in English. You hear the word in HC Andersen fairytales but not so much in everyday speech.


J.C.M.H.

Klæderne almost sounds Swedish.


Mr.X952790

I understand neither the English nor the Danish sentence.

First of all the same. If I wear the same pair of trousers like somebody else, we share this pair of trousers? Shouldn't it be the clothes look approximately identical? And in Danish tøjet ser omtrent lige ud?

And secondly: how can clothes be the same? Compared to what? To each other? Return to my first confusion then.

Sorry if this question appears to be silly.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.