Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tengo un mapa."

Translation:I do not have a map.

5 years ago

21 Comments


ShaiDayan

~Dora the explorer, 2012

4 years ago

audrey233739

What are you talking about

1 year ago

SadieST3

dora has a map i can borrow!!

1 year ago

Ynfiniti8

Shouldn't it be 'unA mapa' or is 'mapa' an exception to this rule?

5 years ago

Babella

Despite ending with an "a", "mapa" is a masculine word. There're many exceptions to the "a" = feminine / "o" = masculine rule.

5 years ago

DanHoyt

Stupid exceptions...

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Keeps us on our toes:) Happy Learning!:)

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Nothing like having a rule then have 500 exceptions to it.

2 years ago

sguthrie1

Good thing there are far fewer than 500 exceptions. Also, they tend to come in categories, so they are fairly easy to learn.

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/fl/Words-From-Greek-Ending-in-ma-Often-Masculine.htm

4 months ago

Eli_Greenfield

its an exception, mapa is masculine

2 years ago

EmuLampen

I feel like this should be "No tengo mapa" ... As far as I know, every other negative sentence with tener I've seen omits the indefinite article.

It was explained in other places that using the indefinite article makes it sound like you don't have one of whatever, but might have more than one.

4 years ago

Michael_Black

Can anyone answer this question? really would like an answer since you tener is a pretty common verb

3 years ago

BonaFidee

It helps to have a map

3 years ago

JosefBakhi

Lost again.

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Meaning I'm lost. Again. Great., just what I needed.

2 years ago

SadieST3

dora has a map though!!

1 year ago

Patti238609

When I type the answer exactly as the translation, it is not accepted. I am having this problem a lot. please advise.

1 year ago

boobsandbacon

Direct translations don't always work in any language and you have to think more of how the words relate to each other in their language and in yours than just directly translating it.

5 months ago

Makadooda

It sounds a whole lot like 'lo tengo un mapa' to me

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Luckily that sentence wouldn't make sense. :)

7 months ago