Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu abuelo es rico."

Translation:Your grandfather is rich.

0
5 years ago

44 Comments


ndrake

...y tu abuela es bonita

37
Reply5 years ago

Johnny__R

♪ Yo no digo ella es un buscador de oro... ♫

14
Reply4 years ago

LinusLeucine

Porgy y Bess

1
Reply2 years ago

MichaelMac940705

But we're all different when we sleep

0
Reply5 months ago

Adam-Jones

FYI: In Chile and maybe other latin american countries Rico is also sweet/cute

24
Reply4 years ago

scottann

thanks, I was womdering about that, but a grandfather's wealth factor is certainly more important ;)

9
Reply4 years ago

JoeHeritag

Grandad should be accepted. We dont say grandpa in england.

19
Reply4 years ago

hungrybro

Granddad is, not sure about "Grandad" though.

10
Reply4 years ago

CDugdale

We do. :-)

1
Reply1 year ago

buzzard0001

"Grandad" should have been marked as correct because it is the same meaning as grandpa

9
Reply4 years ago

Lila.duolingo

I think it's usually spelled "Granddad" and may have been accepted that way.

1
Reply1 year ago

fivehaldol

does rico also have another meaning? such as "emparedado es muy rico"? i heard something like that before and assumed "rico" meant tasty

7
Reply4 years ago

bluth12

Yes. It also means tasty.

7
Reply3 years ago

anthony-sawyer

Your grandfather is delicious.

18
Reply22 years ago

Matthew49

why does the robo lady say "rico" with a rolling r? I thought it would have to have to be "rrico" for that?

1
Reply5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Most R's are rolled just a bit, especially at the beginnings of words I've noticed, it's just far more pronounced in words with double R's.

5
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola SpookySqueeek: All "Rs" at the beginning of words are rolled. Then, also,yes all double "Rs" within a word.

6
Reply4 years ago

IshuBhatt

Gracias Lisagnipura, I had the same confusion! By the way, Happy Learning! :)

2
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Leading Rs are rolled. For example, Rio.

3
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Matthew49: All "Rs" at the beginning of words are rolled. Then, also,yes all double "Rs" within a word.

2
Reply4 years ago

Salhaj63

It England we say grandad

1
Reply4 years ago

joedoza2

Good for you, mate.

1
Reply1 year ago

Julia703427

I heard that

0
Reply6 months ago

alysonic
alysonic

Your grandfather is rich becose he have too much money.

1
Reply2 years ago

Standupstanddown

Can rico be used like "Oh, that's rich?" In english, that phrase is used to denote something ironic/amuzing, does it work like this in spanish? Or would there be a separate word/phrase for this?

0
Reply4 years ago

dickinsontdi

Grandad should be accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

joedoza2

Well maybe don't be so judgemental of his strange habits.

2
Reply11 year ago

suedown

grandad is an acceptable translation in English

0
Reply3 years ago

SimonEvans10

Grandad was rejected, but its a common UK alternative to Granddad.

0
Reply1 year ago

Hambones500
Hambones500

Even funnier, duo bot suggests "granddaddy" as preferred translation. Too much Waltons in compilation, lol.

0
Reply3 months ago

DamienBrox1

I wish haha

0
Reply9 months ago

FrankEdger
FrankEdger

And I appreciate that fact very much! He's kind AND generous.

0
Reply5 months ago

Ambod69
Ambod69

Good thing it doesn't takw grandpa

0
Reply5 months ago

PullMyPork

Can this sentence also translate to "Your grandpa is tasty" ? I see a lot in some of these weird cam sites the men are like "que rica" to the girl, so i mean...

0
Reply4 months ago

shadowgamer171

Yeah he was in the moffia

0
Reply3 months ago

fer_riedemann

She (the electronic voice) is geriatrophile. Rico: Sweet, Tasty

0
Reply2 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I am not complaining, but I chose "wealthy" over "rich," because rich can also mean different or odd.

-1
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola mexicanfoodfreak: I never learned/heard/have seen "rich" to mean "different or odd". Just curious: Where did you learn/hear/see that definition? Thanks. Gracias.

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I wouldn't worry about it. You know what rich means. There can appear for a time fad usages of words where they can mean the opposite of what they actually mean in street slang talk. The word, "sick," for example. So stupid.

0
Reply4 years ago

aventurero311

they asked for the regular word for grandfather. granddad, gramps or similar would be 'Nono'

-1
Reply2 years ago