1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio un pettine."

"Voglio un pettine."

Translation:I want a comb.

May 27, 2013

21 Comments


Nitram.

It didn't accept 'I want a decoration on Venetian gondolas'... :((((


Teresinha

Much more interesting....


CoolStuffYT

Yeah Imagine "I want a decoration on Venetian gondolas."


wiplala

why should you want that?? ;-)))


Nitram.

It's always useful to have one, don't you agree? :D


Boudicca23

One of the suggested answers was 'pecten' - I have no idea what that is - anyone know??


jordy

pec·ten

  1. any of a number of comblike structures occurring in animal bodies, in particular.

  2. a scallop.

--

As an extra treat, see these Google image results for why we would call a scallop a pecten: https://goo.gl/images/Wyic3p


marissarn

Comb-pettine in spanish, peine o peinilla


IdeanBehfo

What is the difference betwewn peine and peinilla? (I'm working on my Spanish too!)


SofiaSanch961561

I'm a native Spanish speaker and I've never heard of "peinilla" before. I suppose it must be just a different way of saying "peine" used in some countries.


nochu971

same never heard "peinilla" ever


Slaughcl

I generally need a comb, rather than want a comb


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Devo avere un pettine. I must have a comb. O Ho bisogno di un pettine. I need a comb.


Roan866446

"Voglio un pettine!" ha detto la sirena al marinaio, ma non è stato ingannato.


wiplala

yeah, you have a point there... :-)


nasser606264

Where could I find the grammatical rules


quacks4italian

I hate this new format! all the italian (or english) words are there to select from. You don't have to know anything!


nochu971

laughs in Argentinean (only they will understand)


GregWright402806

I entered "I want a comb." but the system says I'm wrong :(


MeuamP

He pronounces pettine with a "t" sound at the beginning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.