"Voglio un pettine."

Translation:I want a comb.

5/27/2013, 9:42:46 AM

16 Comments


Nitram.

It didn't accept 'I want a decoration on Venetian gondolas'... :((((

5/27/2013, 9:42:46 AM

Teresinha

Much more interesting....

8/3/2013, 10:06:52 PM

CoolStuffYT

Yeah Imagine "I want a decoration on Venetian gondolas."

12/5/2016, 9:19:23 PM

wiplala

why should you want that?? ;-)))

5/29/2013, 8:57:29 AM

Nitram.

It's always useful to have one, don't you agree? :D

5/29/2013, 1:43:56 PM

Boudicca23

One of the suggested answers was 'pecten' - I have no idea what that is - anyone know??

2/29/2016, 9:41:19 AM

jordy

pec·ten

  1. any of a number of comblike structures occurring in animal bodies, in particular.

  2. a scallop.

--

As an extra treat, see these Google image results for why we would call a scallop a pecten: https://goo.gl/images/Wyic3p

9/29/2017, 4:24:59 AM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Che bello, grazie!

6/11/2018, 12:01:30 AM

marissarn

Comb-pettine in spanish, peine o peinilla

3/4/2016, 11:16:53 PM

IdeanBehfo

What is the difference betwewn peine and peinilla? (I'm working on my Spanish too!)

4/16/2017, 11:00:27 PM

SofiaSanch961561

I'm a native Spanish speaker and I've never heard of "peinilla" before. I suppose it must be just a different way of saying "peine" used in some countries.

7/9/2017, 3:47:51 AM

Slaughcl

I generally need a comb, rather than want a comb

4/9/2016, 11:15:34 PM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Devo avere un pettine. I must have a comb. O Ho bisogno di un pettine. I need a comb.

6/11/2018, 12:06:25 AM

wiplala

yeah, you have a point there... :-)

5/30/2013, 6:58:37 AM

nasser606264

Where could I find the grammatical rules

2/13/2016, 11:52:32 AM

quacks4italian

I hate this new format! all the italian (or english) words are there to select from. You don't have to know anything!

4/10/2018, 7:14:03 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.