"Is ea."

Translation:It is.

4 years ago

18 Comments


PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

Often contracted and run together as "Sea".

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Pól, are you between us!!!

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

The speaker incorrectly stresses 'is' instead of 'ea'.

4 years ago

EavanM

To anyone coming along and reading this later... there's a new speaker, the audio has been changed, and she doesn't have this problem.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Oh, God. That audio is awful. Another case of the speaker not knowing...

4 years ago

InMyMargins

Am I correct that this is considered an informal way to say "Yes" in general, particularly the "sha" part? I've heard that a lot of native speakers bristle at that, but that it's common. True?

10 months ago

DarraghOM

Yep, my old Irish teacher used to always say "Sha" for yes and then many others say Tá

1 month ago

creature_spirit

How do you properly pronounce this?

3 years ago

PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

"Ish a" comes closest - as smrch notes, the emphasis should be placed on the latter word.

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

I think it's more like 'i sha'. As Paul said, it's often contracted to 'Sea' pr. 'Sha'.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

For some reason I thought we were on questions and this would be "Is it?"

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, I see it. "An ea" is "It is" and "Is ea" is "Is it"...I can understand the second one but not the first, but whatever, that is just the way it is.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, it’s the other way around — An ea? is “Is it?” and Is ea is “It is”.

2 years ago

RonanD89

Could you say "ta se"?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

If you are responding to a question that uses the copula, then you have to use the copula in the answer - An lá fuar é? "is it a cold day?" - Is ea "It is".

If the question doesn't use the copula, and uses the verb instead then you use tá sé as the answer - An bhfuil sé fuar? "Is it cold?" - Tá sé "It is" Notes: an bhfuil is interrogative form of in the present tense.
You don't need to include the in this case - just is sufficient.

(If you don't understand when the copula is used yet, don't worry, it'll get easier with practice, but using the verb bi when you should use the copula is a frequent mistake for beginners.

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

'S ea or an ea with the copula, with . That's clear. But what about with other verbs? I would welcome any clarification. For example. "An léann tú ar maidin? Léim." Is it legitimate, instead of léim to answer with 'S ea? I'm guessing not, but it would be good to be clear on this point.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

'Sea is not a valid answer to An léann tu? but it's a common mistake made by learners. The reflex to say "yes" or "no" in answer to a question is strong, so you will hear 'sea used when it shouldn't be.

1 month ago

RonanD89

Thank you!

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.