"Is ea."

Translation:It is.

August 31, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

PaulCulloty

Often contracted and run together as "Sea".

October 19, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Pól, are you between us!!!


smrch

The speaker incorrectly stresses 'is' instead of 'ea'.


EavanM

To anyone coming along and reading this later... there's a new speaker, the audio has been changed, and she doesn't have this problem.


galaxyrocker

Oh, God. That audio is awful. Another case of the speaker not knowing...


duodellingo

Am I correct that this is considered an informal way to say "Yes" in general, particularly the "sha" part? I've heard that a lot of native speakers bristle at that, but that it's common. True?


DarraghOM

Yep, my old Irish teacher used to always say "Sha" for yes and then many others say Tá


creature_spirit

How do you properly pronounce this?


PaulCulloty

"Ish a" comes closest - as smrch notes, the emphasis should be placed on the latter word.


ruamac

I think it's more like 'i sha'. As Paul said, it's often contracted to 'Sea' pr. 'Sha'.


RonanD89

Could you say "ta se"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you are responding to a question that uses the copula, then you have to use the copula in the answer - An lá fuar é? "is it a cold day?" - Is ea "It is".

If the question doesn't use the copula, and uses the verb instead then you use tá sé as the answer - An bhfuil sé fuar? "Is it cold?" - Tá sé "It is" Notes: an bhfuil is interrogative form of in the present tense.
You don't need to include the in this case - just is sufficient.

(If you don't understand when the copula is used yet, don't worry, it'll get easier with practice, but using the verb bi when you should use the copula is a frequent mistake for beginners.


SeanMeaneyPL

'S ea or an ea with the copula, with . That's clear. But what about with other verbs? I would welcome any clarification. For example. "An léann tú ar maidin? Léim." Is it legitimate, instead of léim to answer with 'S ea? I'm guessing not, but it would be good to be clear on this point.


SatharnPHL
Mod

'Sea is not a valid answer to An léann tu? but it's a common mistake made by learners. The reflex to say "yes" or "no" in answer to a question is strong, so you will hear 'sea used when it shouldn't be.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.