Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi læser en mands bøger."

Translation:We read a man's books.

4 years ago

14 Comments


ScottDoria

"a" books?? No.... horrible English. A "set" of books... okay... but that's the wrong article.

1 year ago

AlonaIsen

I wrote like it is written in the answer ad it was still wrong

2 years ago

milica1296
milica1296

we are reading a man's booger

9 months ago

Michele188504

"A man's bookS" sounds pretty wrong to me

3 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

At first, this sentence sounded weird and wrong, but thanks to comments here, I see it is correct.

1 year ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

This is the translation I see in the app, "We are reading one man's books." That makes even less sense then the translation above. This sentence needs correction...over a year? C'mon Duo!!

We are not supposed to be learning genitive that doesn't exist in translation. "We are reading the man's books" is the same and should be accepted - yes I understand that "the man's" would be different in Danish - then use a different sentence!

2 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I guess that the meaning of using ¨en mands¨ in this sentence is expressly done to point at the difference between that and the definite article ¨the man¨

2 months ago

tcazarim

why not 'the books of a man' instead of this weirdo 'a man's books'?

4 years ago

koshermal

A: We're learning the genitive. B: No, "the books of a man" is the 'weirdo'.

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

'the books of a man' sounds a little strange in English. 'A man's books' seems much more effective.

3 years ago

SanneTofte

Try reading the very useful 'tips & notes'. You can find the answer there :)

4 years ago

tcazarim

I did not find it.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

At the bottom of the lesson page and you can scroll down before you click on the particular lesson, you can open this link in a separate window by right clicking on it and choosing that option. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Genitive-Nouns

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

It's right next to the hearts (to the left) when you're working on each skill.

For this it says, "This is the only way of forming the genitive. There is no equivalent to the English of, such as in the house of my parents. Instead the -s is used every time."

And yeah, "a man's books" is what you would say in English. It's a lot simpler and makes more sense than saying, "the books of a man".

3 years ago