1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi læser en mands bøger."

"Vi læser en mands bøger."

Translation:We read a man's books.

August 31, 2014

13 Comments


ScottDoria

"a" books?? No.... horrible English. A "set" of books... okay... but that's the wrong article.


John744915

"A" is being used for "man's".


Michele188504

"A man's bookS" sounds pretty wrong to me


DieLegende2

Well, listen more closely then. The indefinite singular article refers to 'man', the plural word 'books' is attributed by a possessive ('a man's') and therefore doesn't need an article at all.


milica1296

we are reading a man's booger


AlonaIsen

I wrote like it is written in the answer ad it was still wrong


CarlaJenki

Come on its wrong english grammar. Change it


FabianRxse

I understand it is a word-to-word translation of the Danish sentence but (again) the English genitive is abused is this unit!


Talmerian

This is the translation I see in the app, "We are reading one man's books." That makes even less sense then the translation above. This sentence needs correction...over a year? C'mon Duo!!

We are not supposed to be learning genitive that doesn't exist in translation. "We are reading the man's books" is the same and should be accepted - yes I understand that "the man's" would be different in Danish - then use a different sentence!


CyclOrBit

I guess that the meaning of using ¨en mands¨ in this sentence is expressly done to point at the difference between that and the definite article ¨the man¨


CyclOrBit

At first, this sentence sounded weird and wrong, but thanks to comments here, I see it is correct.


anne415867

Books is wrong because it's plural


AntonioAst436465

This is a man's comments: aaaaaAAAAAHHH!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.