"Vi læser en mands bøger."

Translation:We read a man's books.

4 years ago

8 Comments


ScottDoria

"a" books?? No.... horrible English. A "set" of books... okay... but that's the wrong article.

1 year ago

AlonaIsen

I wrote like it is written in the answer ad it was still wrong

2 years ago

milica1296
milica1296

we are reading a man's booger

10 months ago

Michele188504

"A man's bookS" sounds pretty wrong to me

3 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

At first, this sentence sounded weird and wrong, but thanks to comments here, I see it is correct.

1 year ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

This is the translation I see in the app, "We are reading one man's books." That makes even less sense then the translation above. This sentence needs correction...over a year? C'mon Duo!!

We are not supposed to be learning genitive that doesn't exist in translation. "We are reading the man's books" is the same and should be accepted - yes I understand that "the man's" would be different in Danish - then use a different sentence!

3 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I guess that the meaning of using ¨en mands¨ in this sentence is expressly done to point at the difference between that and the definite article ¨the man¨

3 months ago

anne415867

Books is wrong because it's plural

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.