1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En bamse er et legetøj."

"En bamse er et legetøj."

Translation:A teddy bear is a toy.

August 31, 2014

19 Comments


GeniusJack

Finally! Teddy bear is a very important word!


MirandaFanez

Not to mention it's part of the family! Hooray!!!


MauriceReeves

It's only a toy to someone with no love in their heart. A teddy bear is ALWAYS more than a toy.


ami355689

Bamse is love, bamse is life.


LillaMy94

"Bamse" is probably my favourite Danish word ever <3


Vesir85

Agreed. It just sounds so huggable! ^^ ... Wait, could that be a translation for 'hyggelig'? I know it's physically impossible to hug your free time, but if you could do it, wouldn't you? 'We had such a huggable time together!'... I hope it becomes a thing. That'd be hyggelig. :)


Cameron.99

Wait, so Toy translates to play clothes?


Jnwulff

Yes. And costumes for children to play in are " klæde ud tøj" (dress up clothes). Nice and logical :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think the basic original meaning of tøj is "(a piece of) stuff, gear" ("gear" can mean "clothes" in colloquial English too!). A legetøj is thus a plaything. I wonder if legetøj was influenced by German Spielzeug?


as2907

In Dutch there is "speeltje", as you probably know, but here "-tje" is just a diminutive suffix (it would be "Spielchen" in German).


JKramer08

I tried "plaything" for legetøj. Duolingo doesn't accept it, though it seems like it ought to.


mahankr

Can "bamse" refer to a stuffed animal toy in general?


Jnwulff

Yes.an other word you can use is tøjdyr. (Cloth animal)


GirlWithTheGold

Keep that harsh reality away from me Duo! XD


_Lauren13_

its so cute how teddy bear is in family


[deactivated user]

    Of course it is. But it is so much more than a toy.


zverlibre

    Fun fact: in the context of gay slang "bamse" is used the same way as "bear" in English - to refer to a stocky hairy man.


JeremyButt3

    Oh, that's interesting. Thanks for sharing.


JeremyButt3

    A teddy bear is not merely a toy! A teddy bear is a lifelong companion. Clearly the Danes are cruel to their teddies. That is very upsetting. However, they do class them as part of the family, so that's some relief.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.