1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En bamse er et legetøj."

"En bamse er et legetøj."

Translation:A teddy bear is a toy.

August 31, 2014

16 Comments


GeniusJack

Finally! Teddy bear is a very important word!


MirandaFanez

Not to mention it's part of the family! Hooray!!!


MauriceReeves

It's only a toy to someone with no love in their heart. A teddy bear is ALWAYS more than a toy.


ami355689

Bamse is love, bamse is life.


LillaMy94

"Bamse" is probably my favourite Danish word ever <3


Vesir85

Agreed. It just sounds so huggable! ^^ ... Wait, could that be a translation for 'hyggelig'? I know it's physically impossible to hug your free time, but if you could do it, wouldn't you? 'We had such a huggable time together!'... I hope it becomes a thing. That'd be hyggelig. :)


Cameron.99

Wait, so Toy translates to play clothes?


Jnwulff

Yes. And costumes for children to play in are " klæde ud tøj" (dress up clothes). Nice and logical :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think the basic original meaning of tøj is "(a piece of) stuff, gear" ("gear" can mean "clothes" in colloquial English too!). A legetøj is thus a plaything. I wonder if legetøj was influenced by German Spielzeug?


as2907

In Dutch there is "speeltje", as you probably know, but here "-tje" is just a diminutive suffix (it would be "Spielchen" in German).


JKramer08

I tried "plaything" for legetøj. Duolingo doesn't accept it, though it seems like it ought to.


_Lauren13_

its so cute how teddy bear is in family


OliviaMaschinot

Of course it is. But it is so much more than a toy.


mahankr

Can "bamse" refer to a stuffed animal toy in general?


Jnwulff

Yes.an other word you can use is tøjdyr. (Cloth animal)


GirlWithTheGold

Keep that harsh reality away from me Duo! XD

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started