"The man walks with her dog."

Translation:Siúlann an fear lena madra.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Tehrm
Tehrm

I was getting tripped up on why "lena madra" and "lena mhadra" translated differently.

If 'lena' should mean "with his. . .", then the following noun undergoes lenition. If 'lena' should mean "with her. . . ", then the following now takes on an h-prosthesis (an 'h' eclipsing the noun).

I hope this helps!

I found the answer at http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lena: lena with his, with its m (triggers lenition)

<pre> lena athair ― with his father lena dheartháir ― with his brother with her, with its f (triggers h-prothesis) lena hathair ― with her father lena deartháir ― with her brother with their (triggers eclipsis) lena n-athair ― with their father lena ndeartháir ― with their brother </pre>
4 years ago

kc.evinarter

Mhadra?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

That would be "his dog." In this case, he's walking "her dog," so it doesn't need the eclipse.

4 years ago

kc.evinarter

I just assumed the man would be walking his own dog and so thought there was an error.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It could be "their dog." That would make more sense.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I think you mean lenition / aspiration, not eclipse.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I thought that at first too. It's a bit of a trap for the unwary isn't it. They are being a bit tricky!

4 years ago

sarahkgunn

Is it lena rather than lei due to it being her not she?

3 years ago

Saerbhreathach

I was wondering this too..... I thought it should be "léi" but it marked me wrong. but I guess "léi" would mean "with her" as in "siúlann an fear léi" = "he walks with her". "lena" would be the genitive of this, ie possession. it makes sense, but I'd never seen the possessive of this before so I got it wrong. lol.

3 years ago

nithuigim

See Tehrm's note at the top.

3 years ago

sbn90
sbn90

Do "le" + "a" become "lena" because it's easier to say than using both words separately? And if so, does the same apply to le + ár = lenár?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

le mo - with my

le do - with your(sing.)

lena - with his

lena - with her

lenár - with our

le bhur - with your(pl.)

lena - with their

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/translation/topic111612.html

3 years ago

irfan_harris

What does eclipsing mean. (I'm Malaysian)

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Eclipsis is a common initial mutation in Irish which sometimes changes the way a word is spelled. Head back to the Eclipsis skill and check out the associated Tips and notes (on the web version of the course).

3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

Will we ever be able to view the tips and notes on the mobile version?

3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

So its madra/mhadra the differentiates her/his and not leí/lena?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

yep

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.