1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom Londain ach is…

"Is maith liom Londain ach is fearr liom Amstardam."

Translation:I like London but I prefer Amsterdam.

August 31, 2014

7 Comments


galaxyrocker

Hmmm... I wonder why?


FearMhaighEo

Tá duilleoga éicint speisialta le fáil ann agus b'fhéidir go bhfuil sí ag iarraidh duilleog le haghaidh a bailiúchán duilleog.


Rory889882

Is as an Ísiltír mé. Tá sé fior :) Is í Amstardam an chathair is fearr cinnte!


SatharnPHL

Is focal firinscneach é Amstardam.

Is é Amstardam an chathair is fearr


ZuMako8_Momo

For anyone who is curious, I found out the genders of these cities by searching for "London" in Google, clicking on the Wikipedia page, and switching the language to Gaeilge. The first sentence said "Is í Londain...," so "London" is feminine in Irish. By the same method, "Amstardam" is also feminine, and "Páras" is masculine.


SatharnPHL

Don't rely on Google Translate. It only takes one or two incorrect examples for Google to start promoting the wrong thing.

Amstardam is masculine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.