Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The black cats walk."

Translation:Las gatas negras caminan.

4 years ago

12 Comments


512Charmander

Why is "los gatos negros caminan" wrong?

4 years ago

JimmyShi1
JimmyShi1

It is accepted now 2/3/15

3 years ago

britph10

Why is walk caminan and not camino or even caminon?

3 years ago

Keely845578

Camino is the personal tense of caminar. It congugates

Camino= i walk Caminas= you walk Camina= he/she/it walks Caminamos= we walk (In spain) caminais= you guys walk Caminan= they walk

3 years ago

Larry360186

Thank you

2 years ago

lynmichael

As of Sept. 5th, 2014, it is marking me wrong for, "Los gatos negros caminan." Maybe the system only alerts them to look at mistakes when a certain number of people report it as incorrect. Ok everyone, be sure to report it so that this can be fixed!

4 years ago

abramsays

WHAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

DirtyDessertRat

How is "Los negros gatos caminan" wrong?

3 years ago

Keely845578

Adjectives go behind the nouns they describe in spanish

3 years ago

Geremy160011

What about pedir?

3 years ago

evementen
evementen

Why doesn't andar work here?

3 years ago

DBenks3
DBenks3

Why is "las negras gatas caminan" not correct?

2 years ago