"IsmaithliomanNollaig."

Translation:I like Christmas.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Brighid
Brighid

I like Christmas.

To make it clear that you mean December you should say "Mí na Nollag" - which when translated directly simply means the month that has Christmas.

4 years ago

Cheetaiean

For those who speak Irish and French have you noticed some pretty startling similarities? ex. Christmas French = Noel Irish - Nollaig The question words (ex. French qui, quoi, quand ) and many others

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I hadn't noticed the question words, though obviously had noticed the loan words from garçon, eglise, and in some dialects table (which is also a loan word in English). You go to a place like Cove on the South coast and you will hear a lot more. Some of them are from the shared from the common influence of Greek and Latin, some direct commerce with the French, some from the fact that there are still words in French that retain traces of the pre-Roman Gallic language.

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Probably a lot of loan words from the Normans too.

2 years ago

stina458417

i like all the similarities to spanish. capall = caballo, leabhar = libro, scriobh=escribir, etc. Me, i blame the roman invasion. :)

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

No I think it was the gaels invading roman britian.

5 months ago

FearsomeElf

Who doesn't?

2 years ago

Grace419433

Agreed. this sentence will be a common one said by many an Irish

1 year ago

Eikoopmit

Is maith liom an Nollaig. I get lots of presents.

3 years ago

April779003

So if I want to say I DO NOT like Christmas... Where would I put the ní.. At the beginning or in the middle before an Nollaig?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

At the beginning, in the same position as Is.

Ní maith liom an Nollaig.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Ní maith liom an Nollaig. Ar chor a bith. (What is Irish for 'head desk'?)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What do you mean by "head desk"?

2 years ago

goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

'Is maith liom' is how you say that you like something, but what if I wanted to say 'I LOVE Christmas'? Is there a way to say you love something rather than just like, or is there no difference between the two in Irish?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Is aoibhinn liom ... Aoibhinn means delightful, blissful.
Is breá liom ... when you like something a lot.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

@Dominik Some linguists propose an Italo-Celtic branch that layer got divided.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, why is it 'Mí Nollag', but 'Nollaig' without the month attached?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Nollag is the genitive form, so "mi na nollag" is translated rather as "the month of december" (or to be strict "the month of X-mas"), while nollaigh is the nominative form.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/nollaig

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you!

3 years ago

josefderry

I wrote ''i like xmas''

3 months ago

josefderry

Is there no specific Irish word for ''December''

3 months ago

josefderry

So how will I say ''I like December''

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Is maith liom mí na Nollag.

2 months ago

josefderry

Why is ''I like xmas'' not accepted

2 months ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

Why is the "an" necessary? I understand "Mí an Nollaig" is "the month of Christmas" (i.e. December). Why is the given sentence not translated to "I like the Christmas"? (even though it just sounds wrong in English, too.)

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

An Irish speaker might reasonably ask "why don't use "the" before Christmas in English?"

Irish uses the definite article in places that English doesn't, and sometimes English uses the definite article when Irish doesn't.

1 year ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

go raibh maith agat.

1 year ago

kjldgrd
kjldgrd

Why does Duo not accept I like x-mas?

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.