1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an Nollaig."

"Is maith liom an Nollaig."

Translation:I like Christmas.

August 31, 2014

40 Comments


Brid-Eilis

I like Christmas.

To make it clear that you mean December you should say "Mí na Nollag" - which when translated directly simply means the month that has Christmas.


Cheetaiean

For those who speak Irish and French have you noticed some pretty startling similarities? ex. Christmas French = Noel Irish - Nollaig The question words (ex. French qui, quoi, quand ) and many others


MaryLea11

I hadn't noticed the question words, though obviously had noticed the loan words from garçon, eglise, and in some dialects table (which is also a loan word in English). You go to a place like Cove on the South coast and you will hear a lot more. Some of them are from the shared from the common influence of Greek and Latin, some direct commerce with the French, some from the fact that there are still words in French that retain traces of the pre-Roman Gallic language.


hec10tor

Probably a lot of loan words from the Normans too.


stina458417

i like all the similarities to spanish. capall = caballo, leabhar = libro, scriobh=escribir, etc. Me, i blame the roman invasion. :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

There was no Roman invasion of Ireland! However, the language of Christianity when it came to Ireland (and of the literacy practised by Christian monks) was Latin. Hence Nollaig (and French Noël) from Latin natalacia (birthday celebration), as well as such words as eaglais (church) < ecclesia, leabhar (book) < liber, peann (pen) < penna (lit. feather), sagart (priest) < sacerdos, scríobh (write) < scribo.

Note, though, that there are some resemblances which derive from loans that went the other way -- with Latin borrowing from Celtic. An instance of this is Latin caballus, which was a Roman borrowing from Gaulish; Irish capall and Welsh cefyll come directly from the same Celtic root.


hec10tor

No I think it was the gaels invading roman britian.


JoaoDSouza

@Dominik Some linguists propose an Italo-Celtic branch that layer got divided.


Eikoopmit

Is maith liom an Nollaig. I get lots of presents.


April779003

So if I want to say I DO NOT like Christmas... Where would I put the ní.. At the beginning or in the middle before an Nollaig?


[deactivated user]

    At the beginning, in the same position as Is.

    Ní maith liom an Nollaig.


MaryLea11

    Ní maith liom an Nollaig. Ar chor a bith. (What is Irish for 'head desk'?)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    What do you mean by "head desk"?


Dragonbrag

    Hit your head on the desk, similar to face palm


superjackson123

    I guess "ceann mbord" would be the closest thing?


goldberrygirl

    'Is maith liom' is how you say that you like something, but what if I wanted to say 'I LOVE Christmas'? Is there a way to say you love something rather than just like, or is there no difference between the two in Irish?


    [deactivated user]

      Is aoibhinn liom ... Aoibhinn means delightful, blissful.
      Is breá liom ... when you like something a lot.


Grace419433

      Agreed. this sentence will be a common one said by many an Irish


ChromateX

      How'd you say "Who doesn't" or "Who does" in Irish?


SatharnPHL

      You don't. English uses "do" as an auxiliary verb in questions ("do you like...?", "does he eat...?" etc) and in replies to questions "I do", "he does", including answers to questions like "who likes...?"

      Irish doesn't use an auxiliary verb like "do", so you can't just ask "Who doesn't?", you would have to specify the verb in question - "who doesn't like?" or "who doesn't eat?" etc.


josefderry

      Why is ''I like xmas'' not accepted


hilarymcca5

      Perhaps because it is an abbreviation. The Greek chi (represented in English by 'x') is shorthand for 'Christ'.


CristionaB

      It's also shorthand for "Cross" - like crisscross that it is as an x. Used also as X-ing for "crossing" as well. It is not shorthand for "Christ" anywhere I've ever seen except Christmas. I don't ever write Jesus X, for example. :-D


Yvonne237279

      It is a slang word


SatharnPHL

      It's not slang - as hilarymcca5 explained it's an abbreviation using an approximation of a Greek character that stands for Christ. Though I suppose that many of the people using it have no idea about that history, and some of them may consider it slang.

      From wikipedia:

      Xmas, and variants such as Xtemass, originated as handwriting abbreviations for the typical pronunciation /ˈkrɪsməs/. The "X" comes from the Greek letter Chi, which is the first letter of the Greek word Christós (Χριστός), which became Christ in English.

      As an abbreviation, it's relatively uncommon in Ireland - it wouldn't be an automatic choice for the contributors to include as a translation of Nollaig.


leannx

      i wouldn't say it's uncommon in ireland but i'd agree that it's not slang just a weird abbreviation


Go1rish

      Why is the "an" necessary? I understand "Mí an Nollaig" is "the month of Christmas" (i.e. December). Why is the given sentence not translated to "I like the Christmas"? (even though it just sounds wrong in English, too.)


SatharnPHL

      An Irish speaker might reasonably ask "why don't you use "the" before Christmas in English?"

      Irish uses the definite article in places that English doesn't, and sometimes English uses the definite article when Irish doesn't.


Go1rish

      go raibh maith agat.


josefderry

      So how will I say ''I like December''


SatharnPHL

      Is maith liom mí na Nollag.


Dragonbrag

      So adding "mí" differentiates between Christmas and the month of December?


SatharnPHL

      When you add , you have to use the genitive na Nollag.

      An Nollaig - "Christmas"
      Mí na Nollag - "the month of Christmas" - "December".


MaryLea11

      So, why is it 'Mí Nollag', but 'Nollaig' without the month attached?


Ballygawley

      Nollag is the genitive form, so "mi na nollag" is translated rather as "the month of december" (or to be strict "the month of X-mas"), while nollaigh is the nominative form.

      http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/nollaig


Yvonne237279

      I can’t see why my answer is wrong.


SatharnPHL

      Neither can anyone else - the only people reading your comments in the Sentence Discussions are ordinary users just like you, and none of us have the slightest idea what your answer was.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.