1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an Nollaig."

"Is maith liom an Nollaig."

Translation:I like Christmas.

August 31, 2014

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brighid

I like Christmas.

To make it clear that you mean December you should say "Mí na Nollag" - which when translated directly simply means the month that has Christmas.

September 6, 2014

Cheetaiean

For those who speak Irish and French have you noticed some pretty startling similarities? ex. Christmas French = Noel Irish - Nollaig The question words (ex. French qui, quoi, quand ) and many others

December 14, 2015

MaryLea11

I hadn't noticed the question words, though obviously had noticed the loan words from garçon, eglise, and in some dialects table (which is also a loan word in English). You go to a place like Cove on the South coast and you will hear a lot more. Some of them are from the shared from the common influence of Greek and Latin, some direct commerce with the French, some from the fact that there are still words in French that retain traces of the pre-Roman Gallic language.

December 14, 2015

hec10tor

Probably a lot of loan words from the Normans too.

January 5, 2017

stina458417

i like all the similarities to spanish. capall = caballo, leabhar = libro, scriobh=escribir, etc. Me, i blame the roman invasion. :)

November 19, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

There was no Roman invasion of Ireland! However, the language of Christianity when it came to Ireland (and of the literacy practised by Christian monks) was Latin. Hence Nollaig (and French Noël) from Latin natalacia (birthday celebration), as well as such words as eaglais (church) < ecclesia, leabhar (book) < liber, peann (pen) < penna (lit. feather), sagart (priest) < sacerdos, scríobh (write) < scribo.

Note, though, that there are some resemblances which derive from loans that went the other way -- with Latin borrowing from Celtic. An instance of this is Latin caballus, which was a Roman borrowing from Gaulish; Irish capall and Welsh cefyll come directly from the same Celtic root.

February 18, 2019

hec10tor

No I think it was the gaels invading roman britian.

July 29, 2018

FearsomeElf

Who doesn't?

April 19, 2016

Grace419433

Agreed. this sentence will be a common one said by many an Irish

March 30, 2017

Eikoopmit

Is maith liom an Nollaig. I get lots of presents.

August 28, 2015

April779003

So if I want to say I DO NOT like Christmas... Where would I put the ní.. At the beginning or in the middle before an Nollaig?

December 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    At the beginning, in the same position as Is.

    Ní maith liom an Nollaig.

    December 2, 2015

MaryLea11

    Ní maith liom an Nollaig. Ar chor a bith. (What is Irish for 'head desk'?)

    December 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    What do you mean by "head desk"?

    June 15, 2016

goldberrygirl

    'Is maith liom' is how you say that you like something, but what if I wanted to say 'I LOVE Christmas'? Is there a way to say you love something rather than just like, or is there no difference between the two in Irish?

    February 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Is aoibhinn liom ... Aoibhinn means delightful, blissful.
      Is breá liom ... when you like something a lot.

      February 12, 2016

JoaoDSouza

      @Dominik Some linguists propose an Italo-Celtic branch that layer got divided.

      March 14, 2017

josefderry

      Why is ''I like xmas'' not accepted

      November 6, 2018

MaryLea11

      So, why is it 'Mí Nollag', but 'Nollaig' without the month attached?

      May 12, 2015

Ballygawley

      Nollag is the genitive form, so "mi na nollag" is translated rather as "the month of december" (or to be strict "the month of X-mas"), while nollaigh is the nominative form.

      http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/nollaig

      May 13, 2015

MaryLea11

      Thank you!

      May 13, 2015

Go1rish

      Why is the "an" necessary? I understand "Mí an Nollaig" is "the month of Christmas" (i.e. December). Why is the given sentence not translated to "I like the Christmas"? (even though it just sounds wrong in English, too.)

      June 22, 2017

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      An Irish speaker might reasonably ask "why don't use "the" before Christmas in English?"

      Irish uses the definite article in places that English doesn't, and sometimes English uses the definite article when Irish doesn't.

      June 22, 2017

Go1rish

      go raibh maith agat.

      June 23, 2017

josefderry

      Is there no specific Irish word for ''December''

      October 14, 2018

josefderry

      So how will I say ''I like December''

      November 1, 2018

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Is maith liom mí na Nollag.

      November 1, 2018

Yvonne237279

      I can’t see why my answer is wrong.

      July 20, 2019

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Neither can anyone else - the only people reading your comments in the Sentence Discussions are ordinary users just like you, and none of us have the slightest idea what your answer was.

      July 20, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.