"Níl ach deirfiúr amháin agam."

Translation:I only have one sister.

4 years ago

36 Comments


GillianBryan

That 'deirfiúr' is pronounced so strangely I put 'deartháir' as my answer. Anyone else notice this?

2 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Yes, it sounded like 'deartháir' to me, too. I didn't pick up any hint of an "f" sound at all!

2 years ago

Tarjava

I came back to this sentence audio many times, and I'm now convinced she's not saying the right word.

2 years ago

doppioslash
doppioslash

I checked on teanglann.ie, no dialect pronounces it like that

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

The Connacht phrases deirfiúr chéile (http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/deirfi%c3%bar_ch%c3%a9ile) and deirfiúr chleamhnais (http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/deirfi%c3%bar_chleamhnais) use the same pronunciation as the speaker on this exercise.

8 months ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Yes, it completely sounds like "deartháir" (brother) to me! "Deirfiúr" is usually pronounced quite differently.

2 years ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.pPlus

I'm pretty sure she's saying 'deartháir' in with a Connemara pronunciation. This is consistent with this sound on forvo and with the IPA on wiktionary: [ˈdʲɾʲɑːɾʲ]. Anyway, I'm reporting it as an error. (edit: formatting)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I would have thought so too, but apparently some Connacht speakers do actually pronounce deirfiúr this way sometimes. (And sometimes they pronounce it like this)

1 year ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.pPlus

You're right! The wiktionary page for deirfiúr actually gives /ˈdʲɾʲauɾˠ/ for Cois Fharraige. And that's definitely what she's saying here. Phew! Munster pronunciation is so much easier :)

1 year ago

kc.evinarter

i don't understand why this sentence is constructed in the negative

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you speak Southern American English, it makes perfect sense:

"I don't have but one sister." That's the literal translation of it, but in standard English, it sounds better as "I only have one sister."

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Considering the number of Irish people who ended up in the South, I wouldn't be surprised if that's where the Southern construction comes from.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I agree. I wonder if there's any verifiable information about that.

3 years ago

SkipperClanJr

I think Irish language as much as culture had a large effect not just on the south, but the west as well. Personally, I think bluegrass has very large roots in Irish music..

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Been in the South for 25 years. Have no idea what you are saying here.

2 years ago

piongain

I'm from a very long line of Southerners. Maybe the reason you have no idea what someone is saying here (regarding bluegrass or "I don't have but one ... anything") which sounds normal to me, is that a lot of the ways we used to say things are dyin' out now, going out of fashion, forgotten about etc. Of course I wasn't raised in the deep south, I was raised in a "slave state" (Missouri) but all of my grandparents are from Tennessee, Arkansas & Kentucky, and my dad is from Arkansas and my momma is from Missouri. One example: My grandma took a picture of me and her together with my toys and she captioned the picture thusly: Lance & his "play pretties" I had never heard toys called "play pretties" but apparently that was normal lingo for Grandma (Who was born in Tennessee in 1905, of course she passed away when I was a boy and I'm over 50 now) Our Southern diet doesn't lend itself for long lives sometimes. Tick tock for me :-) but I ain't skeert (that's scared for the rest o' y'all) ... as far as bluegrass, it might not be the MOST popular music in the highland south but it does have a very loyal fan base, and I'm one of many out of that fan base. Roll in my sweet baby's arms, lay around the track til my baby comes back ... roll in my sweet baby's arms. Ain't gonna work on no rail road, ain't gonna work on a farm ... :-) one of my favourite blue grass songs. (The old south used the Oxford English spellings by the way, that's gone out of style mostly by now though, except with me) Anyway yeah, lots of Scottish and Irish language influences in the Mountain South (or the hill country, or the UP country)

1 year ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

For idiomatic speech, the Gaelic languages (Irish, Scottish Gaelic and Manx) absolutely love negative constructions. It's just part of this branch of languages. My favorite is how some Scottish Gaelic speakers say ceud ach aon (100 but 1) for 99. It's just more fun than naochad 's a naoi (the decimal form) and easier than naoi deug air ceithir fichead (the vigesimal form-- lit. 19 on four 20).

2 years ago

StephenCrespo
StephenCrespo

This sentence structure is similar to French where it translates to something like 'I have not but one sister' which makes some sense

6 months ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is the F not pronounced in deirfiur? It sounds like the audio is pronouncing it "drower".

2 years ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

For some reason the reply to someones comment function is not working for me. I don't think it's being pronounced either as deirfiúr nor dearthair. It sounds like "Níl ach dreamhair amháin agam" to me

1 year ago

piongain

that's what it sounds like to me as well (me too)

1 year ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

does "amháin" mean "one" only in context of "only one" ? Can't we use the numeral "aon" here?

4 years ago

enifish
enifish

I've heard them both used at the same time: "níl ach aon deirfiúr amháin agam."

3 years ago

nithuigim

I've read that you have to use a different counting system when talking about people. Not sure if, or in which cases, there may be any exceptions. I think you would also have to change the sentence to a "positive" statement, I think. My guess would be, "tá duine deirfiúr agam," but don't take my word for it until one of the more qualified members confirms it.

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I really am hating this. We never had this construction in any of the lessons. Why is it thrown at us in the review when there is no way we can get this without having seen it before?

2 years ago

Tarjava

I can't for the life of me make out how deirfiúr is pronounced based on this audio and the one I just heard before (the plural in lesson Family 1), my ears cannot split this word apart (I hear "tsi-rawn"??). What is going on :( teanglann offers something completely different as well. Should I trust duolingo's audio bit?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/deirfi%C3%BAr

edit: this one sounds way more clear https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13520185

I still would like to know what happened in the above sentence in terms of pronunciation.

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Huh. She clearly is pronouncing this one word is two different ways and for no reason I can see. The pronunciation is in the second example makes sense to me, but not this one.

I have suspected the person who recorded the new audio is Brid Eillis, also known as "Brid Mhór" on the Irish Learner's Forum. I have listened to a number of her recordings on both Forvo and IRF, and subjectively speaking (and no offense to her), she is not someone I want teaching me Irish pronunciation. Her pronunciation is often unclear and difficult to understand, and even for a Connacht speaker, her idiolectial variations seem pretty inconsistent and much more outside of the kind of Irish I want to learn. I want to learn a standard, more neutral Irish I can be comfortable speaking, not a sad mimicry of one speaker's curious idiolect. But that's just me, and some folks may think I'm being harsh.

Anyhow, she has a recording of her saying deifiúr alone on Forvo: http://forvo.com/word/deirfi%C3%BAr/#ga

Compared to the other speakers, you notice she pronounces the initial slender d much harder and more t-like than other speakers and she does not stress the first syllable. However, this is unlike the either example in these two Duolingo sentences, so I don't know what to tell you regarding why this speaker does this. From my experience with Gaelic and Irish pronunciation, I would be inclined to pronounce this word like the Munster speaker on Teanglann or the other Forvo speakers (the Ulster speaker on Teanglann adds an "intrusive vowel" between the r and f which is something that sometimes happens with consonants following a r, so that is not really that unusual).

2 years ago

doppioslash
doppioslash

I have listened to many of Brid Eillis forvo pronunciation, and I don't believe it's the same person. Duolingo's voice sounds younger.

2 years ago

piongain

Well at least I can clearly hear the F sound in her saying deifiúr alone on Forvo: http://forvo.com/word/deirfi%C3%BAr/#ga But have a look at this: https://goo.gl/XPxD7O (it's the abair.ie site)

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Ulster is JERRafur, Munster is driffOOer, but I've never come across Connaught. Is it DRAUer, as she pronounces it? Or something else entirely? Put me out of my misery...

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The Connacht pronunciations of "deartháir" and "deirfiúr" are confusingly similar - easy enough to tell them apart when you hear them together, but potentially confusing when encountered on their own.

deartháir: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dearth%c3%a1ir_c%c3%a9ile
deirfiúr: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/deirfi%c3%bar_ch%c3%a9ile

You can hear more examples on Track 25 of CD1 from the Routledge Colloquial Irish, which asks questions about brothers and sisters:
http://www.routledgetextbooks.com/textbooks/colloquial/language/irish.php

1 year ago

Shelagh198227

a year or more on and its still saying deartháir

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

She's not saying "deartháir", she's using a Connacht pronunciation for deirfiúr, which is similar to, but not quite the same as, the Connacht pronunciation for deartháir (too similar for me to tell them apart unless I can hear them side by side, but quite distinct when heard together).

deirfiúr - https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/deirfi%c3%bar_ch%c3%a9ile
deartháir - https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/dearth%c3%a1ir_c%c3%a9ile

6 months ago

josefderry

apart from ''nil ach..........agam'', i can't make out what is being said

1 month ago

ColmDuffy

That audio for sure said brother

6 days ago

SatharnPHL

Did you listen to the Connacht examples of deirfiúr-chéile and deartháir-céile on teanglann.ie posted half a dozen times in the previous comments?

6 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.