1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá post agat ar a laghad."

" post agat ar a laghad."

Translation:You have a job at least.

August 31, 2014

31 Comments


Teresa624701

If you accept mail you should accept post


vacuousWastrel

I don't much mind being marked wrong for foolishly giving an answer that's unlikely from context (at least it reminds me to consider both meanings).

But I do mind being marked wrong for not being an American...


Maestro_Skipper

Welp, I wrote "you at least have a job" and that was accepted too. So that's fun.


scilling

Is “At least you have a job.” an inaccurate translation?


galaxyrocker

That sounds more natural, at least to me, but isn't quite as literal. Report it, and they might accept it.


SavvyAdam

I put the same thing in and it did not accept it, as that was how I translated it


galaxyrocker

Please report it. Even though it's not literal, it sounds nicer in English


StanStanDaMan

Works for me, one year later. Or a year later it works for me.


Donnchadh10

No, theyre two different things to say, I dont know where you're from but generally it's two different things in Ireland


scilling

I’m from the States, and to me they state the same thing. What distinction in meaning do you perceive between them?


Donnchadh10

"At least you have a job" Would be an aggressive phrase like if you were to tell someone who was complaining about their job, or in a more soft tone to put someone's mind at ease. "You have a job, at least" is more a general acknowledgement of appreciation.


scilling

I’d use either phrase for any of the meanings that you’d listed — the meanings would be distinguished only by the tone of voice.


Donnchadh10

You would in America, but since you're learning Irish it's useful to know what we mean at least


scilling

Do you mean that Tá post agat ar a laghad would only correspond to your use of “You have a job at least”? Would Ar a laghad atá post agat in turn only correspond to your use of “At least you have a job”?


eoin583226

I disagree with Donnchadh's statement. I'm Irish and for me both forms can clearly have either meaning.

It's the speaker's tone of voice and demeanor that would determine whether a sentence like this is meant to be agressive or consoling.


AaronYoung7

I'd say it'd depend on where you're standing. I've heard both in both contexts, but that said I'd hear "at least you have a job" as the aggressive version far more often and "you have a job, at least" more often as consolation or trying to cheer someone up. I'd say both should be acceptable here as translations though.


JohnClayborn

In Irish, whats the difference between "at least you have a job" and "at least you have mail".


becky3086

I wrote "At least you have mail" because "mail" was given as the first hint under "post". It was marked wrong.


Jacob323733

I typed "ta post agat ar a leid" which, I'll admit, was incorrect but it gave me the "typed in English" error. I am confused.


fianaigecht

It gave me that error too, even when I got the answer right


ojb_viola

Shouldnt laghad be pronounced /laγad/? Im hearing /laid/


_torioi

I read somewhere that is read as /j/ in-between vowels, even if the vowels surrounding it are broad


BarbaraDooley1

Does anyone else hear "agaibh". To me, I can't hear anything remotely close to agat.


scilling

This recording definitely sounds like agat to me.


BarbaraDooley1

You're right - it clearly does. I could swear that this is not the one that I heard when doing the lesson - I listened over and over...oh well. If I come across it again, I'll re-post. Thanks!


BarbaraCar331588

The word post is used commonly in Ireland but mail. As in post office.


_torioi

Does ar a laghad here translates to at least, as in "you have a job but I don't", or to at least, as in "finally, you have a job"?


MarcasAnSeabhac

Ar a laghad = At least (at a minimum, or in the sense of consolation).

Faoi dheireadh = At last (finally).


MNMmcg

Would it still be grammatically correct to say "Ar a laghad tá post agat"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.