1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er en bjørn."

"Du er en bjørn."

Translation:You are a bear.

August 31, 2014

17 Comments


Stylianius1

"I am a bear."

"You are a bear."

"We are all bears!"

.

Are there any more bears I should know about?

.

"Roar"


AnCatDubh

Is this used for the gay slang sense, too?


Mick_BE

would like to know this too, or do Danes say 'en bear' in this sense? In Dutch, it stays in English: jij bent een bear.


PedroFanti

I've seen it used in danish or in english as a slang.


Derek_2017

What do the flags mean above your comment?


ElLorenzozo

It's all the languages you are learning. The number next to it shows your level in that language.


AnW-Wallflower87

Is 'er' dropped from the sentence?

Listening with headset (don't think anything is wrong with them)- and I can't make out 'er'

Is it a problem with exercise; optional; very subtle- a contraction perhaps?

Appreciate any thoughts/answers in advance.


Estererz

Whar is the difference between du and i?


NathanTibb

Du is singular, as in Du (One person) drikker vand.

I is plural, as in You(Multiple people) drikker vand. This avoids the confusion that exists in English, because you in a singular and plural sense is defined by context clues and not by the words themselves. However, this can get a little confusing on Duolingo, at least where I've seen it.


Estererz

Yeah, it can be really confusing to learn languages from English on Duolingo. I'm from Germany and we have also different words for Du and I (du/ihr). Thank you very much for the reply, it helps a lot!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.