1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er en bjørn."

"Du er en bjørn."

Translation:You are a bear.

August 31, 2014

43 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

I'll visit a zoo in Denmark and say this to the bears.


Brendan_nadnerB

Don't bother talking to the elephants though - they don't speak Danish. =(


susanstory

At least say hello to the elephants. "En elefant siger hej."


[deactivated user]

    yes they do. one said hello to me once


GerardoPea7

    It'd make more sense to say this in a gay bar.


Dyselxic

    You could do that or find a bar a bear bar ö


DaniCalifornia36

    Like Merida's mother


jamesdolanduck

    Can i say "Jeg er en bjørn" on grindr in Denmark?


Rick.Santiago

    I will do it too! Lol.


bradfielda

    Jeg er en bjørn! :(


uq.

    OH SHI-

    everyone runs away


Stylianius1

    "I am a bear."

    "You are a bear."

    "We are all bears!"

    .

    Are there any more bears I should know about?

    .

    "Roar"


PaulMoffett

    Jeg er ikke bjørn.


kernkin

    jeg er ikke en bjørn.

    jeg er en mand og jeg er ikke et dyr.


Dyselxic

    if youre a man youre an animal


FraserGray5

    Said that to my brother and he growled at me!


AnCatDubh

    Is this used for the gay slang sense, too?


Mick_BE

    would like to know this too, or do Danes say 'en bear' in this sense? In Dutch, it stays in English: jij bent een bear.


koshermal

    That's a little risque. Ooh er miss!


boky84

    Yes, yes you are!


lingofrnech

    <- Jeg er en træ og ikke en bjørn.


Derek_2017

    What do the flags mean above your comment?


ElLorenzozo

    It's all the languages you are learning. The number next to it shows your level in that language.


prabhleen12

    Nooooo I am not a bear


tidyas

    Mrrr ... couldn't fool you, huh ? Muuust upgrade my cloaaaking !


HiMeCriss

    Most people say I'm a twink but okay, I'll be a bjørn then :D


AnW-Wallflower87

    Is 'er' dropped from the sentence?

    Listening with headset (don't think anything is wrong with them)- and I can't make out 'er'

    Is it a problem with exercise; optional; very subtle- a contraction perhaps?

    Appreciate any thoughts/answers in advance.


Rick.Santiago

    I'll say this to a hairy man in Denmark :O


RuthMaster1

    I know you are but what am I?


    [deactivated user]

      Just before dying


Estererz

      Whar is the difference between du and i?


NathanTibb

      Du is singular, as in Du (One person) drikker vand.

      I is plural, as in You(Multiple people) drikker vand. This avoids the confusion that exists in English, because you in a singular and plural sense is defined by context clues and not by the words themselves. However, this can get a little confusing on Duolingo, at least where I've seen it.


Estererz

      Yeah, it can be really confusing to learn languages from English on Duolingo. I'm from Germany and we have also different words for Du and I (du/ihr). Thank you very much for the reply, it helps a lot!


Freya275215
      <h1>disney #meridasmum #disneyparents #disneyanimal #bear #danish</h1>

Amina_sub

      Trying to motivate myself learning Danish: du er en bjørn

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.