"He has shoes."

Translation:Tá bróga aige.

4 years ago

10 Comments


OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Is it incorrect to write "Ta se broga aige"? Forgive the missing accents, but this keyboard doesn't allow for them.

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

That would mean "He is has shoes" - not grammatically correct.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

That is a common mistake that learners make at the start, and a hard aspect to break. Keep in mind that in Irish you have verb + subject + object/prepositional phrases/etc. In Irish the literal phrase is "are shoes at him". Your sentence "ta se broga aige" would be translated as "is he shoes at him" - so you have changed the subject and now speak gibberish.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Judah791387

Watch your language. :)

2 years ago

cgunning17

Wait its verb subject object so why is "aige" the object

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Not every sentence has an object. For example, in the sentence "I am happy", there is no object - just a subject and a verb.

In this sentence, "aige" is what is termed an "indirect object" - you are literally saying "Shoes are at him".

1 year ago

raycarey3

Why and when would you use "m" as in "mbrógá"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In any grammatical situation that calls for eclipsis of bróga, e.g. Tá dath donn ar na hocht mbróga seo (“These eight shoes are brown”).

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.