1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has shoes."

"He has shoes."

Translation:Tá bróga aige.

August 31, 2014

10 Comments


OrchidBlack

Is it incorrect to write "Ta se broga aige"? Forgive the missing accents, but this keyboard doesn't allow for them.


liamog

That would mean "He is has shoes" - not grammatically correct.


OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat!


magrise

That is a common mistake that learners make at the start, and a hard aspect to break. Keep in mind that in Irish you have verb + subject + object/prepositional phrases/etc. In Irish the literal phrase is "are shoes at him". Your sentence "ta se broga aige" would be translated as "is he shoes at him" - so you have changed the subject and now speak gibberish.


OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat!


Judah791387

Watch your language. :)


cgunning17

Wait its verb subject object so why is "aige" the object


Lancet

Not every sentence has an object. For example, in the sentence "I am happy", there is no object - just a subject and a verb.

In this sentence, "aige" is what is termed an "indirect object" - you are literally saying "Shoes are at him".


raycarey3

Why and when would you use "m" as in "mbrógá"?


scilling

In any grammatical situation that calls for eclipsis of bróga, e.g. Tá dath donn ar na hocht mbróga seo (“These eight shoes are brown”).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.