"Itheannsibhanubh."

Translation:You eat the egg.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MaireLavin

We use "ye" for you (plural). Is that incorrect?

3 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

I got this one wrong and "ye eat the egg" was suggested as correct.

3 years ago

Maraudermick

"Ye eat an egg"?! is correct? I don't think so!

3 years ago

ChristoBennett
ChristoBennett

No audio for me to understand how to pronounce 'egg' properly. I was shown the picture option earlier but it had no audio. i had no idea what this was saying to me.

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

uv, like glove, shove, above

http://es.forvo.com/word/ubh/

4 years ago

ChristoBennett
ChristoBennett

thanks

4 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Is "ubh" feminine?

Wiktionary says it's both masculine and feminine. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ubh

If it were masculine, would we have "an t-ubh" then?

4 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Oops, should have read the whole Wiktionary article and answered my own question!

"This word is normally feminine and follows the second declension, as shown in the first table above. The archaic masculine declension shown in the second table above is used especially in place names […]."

4 years ago

KatherineK109954

I am not sure when to use Itheann tu vs Itheann sibh. It seems they both mean you eat, but I don't know when to use which.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.