1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sibh an ubh."

"Itheann sibh an ubh."

Translation:You eat the egg.

August 31, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

MaireLavin

We use "ye" for you (plural). Is that incorrect?

February 5, 2015

DanF1220

I got this one wrong and "ye eat the egg" was suggested as correct.

March 20, 2015

Maraudermick

"Ye eat an egg"?! is correct? I don't think so!

March 19, 2015

ChristoBennett

No audio for me to understand how to pronounce 'egg' properly. I was shown the picture option earlier but it had no audio. i had no idea what this was saying to me.

August 31, 2014

liamog

uv, like glove, shove, above

http://es.forvo.com/word/ubh/

August 31, 2014

ChristoBennett

thanks

August 31, 2014

Crooty

Is "ubh" feminine?

Wiktionary says it's both masculine and feminine. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ubh

If it were masculine, would we have "an t-ubh" then?

November 3, 2014

Crooty

Oops, should have read the whole Wiktionary article and answered my own question!

"This word is normally feminine and follows the second declension, as shown in the first table above. The archaic masculine declension shown in the second table above is used especially in place names […]."

November 3, 2014

KatherineK109954

I am not sure when to use Itheann tu vs Itheann sibh. It seems they both mean you eat, but I don't know when to use which.

November 14, 2018

judithnaki

How many persons does sibh represent

February 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Two or more.

February 6, 2019

BizzLizz

If sibh is two or more then why was "they eat ..." marked incorrect in favour of "You (plural) eat ... " ?

April 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"we", "you" and "they" are all two or more people, but you can't use "we" when you mean "they", and you can't say "they" when you mean "you".

April 30, 2019

NancyDesch

I hope that's a big egg... Or does it mean that each person in "sibh" gets their own (single) egg?

March 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod


March 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.