1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sibh an ubh."

"Itheann sibh an ubh."

Translation:You eat the egg.

August 31, 2014

15 Comments


Maraudermick

"Ye eat an egg"?! is correct? I don't think so!


xX_Abby_Xx1

sibh is plural you and ye is slang for you plural so it would sorta be right


ChristoBennett

No audio for me to understand how to pronounce 'egg' properly. I was shown the picture option earlier but it had no audio. i had no idea what this was saying to me.


Crooty

Is "ubh" feminine?

Wiktionary says it's both masculine and feminine. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ubh

If it were masculine, would we have "an t-ubh" then?


Crooty

Oops, should have read the whole Wiktionary article and answered my own question!

"This word is normally feminine and follows the second declension, as shown in the first table above. The archaic masculine declension shown in the second table above is used especially in place names […]."


MaireLavin

We use "ye" for you (plural). Is that incorrect?


KatherineK109954

I am not sure when to use Itheann tu vs Itheann sibh. It seems they both mean you eat, but I don't know when to use which.


judithnaki

How many persons does sibh represent


BizzLizz

If sibh is two or more then why was "they eat ..." marked incorrect in favour of "You (plural) eat ... " ?


SatharnPHL

"we", "you" and "they" are all two or more people, but you can't use "we" when you mean "they", and you can't say "they" when you mean "you".


NancyDesch

I hope that's a big egg... Or does it mean that each person in "sibh" gets their own (single) egg?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.