1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Apfel ist rund."

"Der Apfel ist rund."

Translation:The apple is round.

May 27, 2013

42 Comments


reject86

Is the d in 'rund' supposed to be pronounced like a t?


Jonah391156

kinda, like a 'd' and a 't' sound together


Silenium

Even if this sentence is correct, how do you make an umlaut on something such as an apple capital? It only gives you the option for a non-capital version.


christian

Click on "shift".


literalbacon

How would you do this with mobile?


christian

First tap the shift key and then tap and hold "a" to select "ä", "o" to select "ö", "u" to select "ü", or "s" to select "ß". If this doesn't work, check your keyboard settings and activate German.


literalbacon

Also, that's a lot of languages you're learning. Nice job, I hope to be like you someday.


Aryamaan008

Oh yes he is progressing a lot. I learn Many languages but I am stuck on level 1 so not all are displayed :P


literalbacon

I knew that, I was wondering if the shift thing works with mobile too. It does, thanks.


Mez-_-

You can get a German language option on keyboards, and that can also (shhh, it's cheating) help with spelling.


andrecunha

Typing in languages like German is easier when you configure your keyboard layout as 'US-International". In this case, you can type Ä as "Double-quotes + A".


gorn61

You star. I've trying to work out which Windows keyboard mapping is best yo use for this. It's a bit clunky on a UK English physical keyboard, as we have the @ sign on the physical key that combines for the umlaut, but it's still easier than remembering the Unicode codes.

For anyone else wondering how to do this, in Windows 7 add ''English (United States-International)'' as an input language, and activate it from the language bar. Then You need an umlauted character, hit the double-quote '' (if you have a US keyboard) or @ (if you have a UK keyboard), release it then type the letter you want the umlaut on. So, '' then 'a' gets you ä, '' then 'U' gets you Ü, and so on. For eszet ß, use AltGr-S.

Once you have finished your Duolingo session, you can go back to you use usual keyboard by choosing that in the language bar.


BampaOwl

On a PC, I type ALT-142 for Ä (using the numeric keypad) and ALT-132 for ä. I have a little list. I think it's a standard Windows system, independent of keyboard configuration. So ALT-130 gives you é, and so on.


KatieandRichard

Or if you have an iphone you can simply go to settings> General> Keyboard> add keyboard> select german


MystyrNile

In German, it is standard to place an "e" after an umlauted letter if the umlaut is unavailable. Therefore: "Das Maedchen springt ueber den Aepfeln." Not sure if my grammar is correct, but that's how you'd spell it.


patigermana

Good to know.Thank you!


BampaOwl

But the singular, Apfel, as in this exercise, does not have an umlaut!


jefftorres

What's the difference between "Hund and rund" in pronunciation?


jefftorres

You helped a lot. Thanks, man.


KingKind

What's the difference between "Der Apfel" and "Den Apfel"?


gorn61

"Der Apfel" is nominative, for the subject of a sentence (for example, "Der Apfel ist rund.").

"Den Apfel" is accusative, for the direct object of a sentence (for example, "Er isst den Apfel.").


Richard153785

Thanks to learning German, I now spell 'apple' as 'appel'


adamcheung5

Apples are heart shaped, not round. lol


cluney2

Oh my goodness. You're right. Duolingo is wrong. It should be reported. :P


n0_b0dy

I literally know what round is in german because, it looks like the word....'rund'. 'Round'. Take the 'o' out an yah got it!!!


BoboLHT

How come an apple is round.......lol


AlirezaMan2

Does " rund" prounance like " t r u n t " ?


andrecunha

No. The 't' sound you are hearing comes from 'ist'.


Dan_Devine

It also says it can be 'about' or 'approximately'. How true is this?

He is around 24 (but could be 23 or 25), for example?


ljwk

Die Apfel? Correct me if I am wrong


BampaOwl

No, ljwk. It's "der Apfel" in the singular (masculine), and "die Äpfel" in the plural.


ljwk

Danke, BampaOwl


CymbelA

Why can't we use the word "circular" as it is in the "round" vocabulary. At least, it doest not work :/.


FranklinFu13

does it prounouce similar to "hund"?


krb10

Kann man sagen , Die Erde ist rund.


EfiRadison

When does Apfel gets an 'n' at the end?


JuneBellis

I male most of my mistakes when the man is speaking

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.