Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog eats it."

Translation:El perro lo come.

4 years ago

22 Comments


bluebunny84ppg

Why not 'El perro le come'?

2 years ago

teachmespan

I feel that no one directly answered this question and it was mine as well so I will re ask. Why not "El perro le come?" I was beginning to think that Le was for objects and lo was for beings? Me ayuda?

2 years ago

FredSmith666

I think that "le" is an indirect object and "lo" is a direct object. Direct objects receive the action of the verb--directly. For example I hit the ball. "Ball" is the direct object -- I hit it directly with my bat. But...If ... I hit the ball to the boy. "Ball" is the direct object and "boy" is the indirect object. I did not hit the boy directly, so boy is the "indirect object." Similarly-- In "The dog eats it" "It" is the direct object, it directly receives the action of the eating. Therefore the "it" must be a direct object pronoun and not an indirect object pronoun. Sooooo direct object pronouns for "it" are "lo" and "la". Indirect object pronoun for "it" is "le." Sooooo "lo" is the correct pronoun in that sentence. It makes no difference in English -- it is always it.

But you will sound illiterate in Spanish if you do not follow basic grammar rules in speech and writing.

2 years ago

FredSmith666

I think there was a saying something like --- "direct objects" answer the question what or who, but "indirect objects" answer the question "to whom or to what" For example, Hit what? Gave what? Read what? (direct objects) Hit the ball to whom Gave the bread to whom Read the book to whom?

2 years ago

teachmespan

Thanks man. Yeah when I was in grade school I struggled with grammar rules so I kind of had to go back and relearn the basics once I started studying spanish. thanks again

2 years ago

FredSmith666

Yeah I learned English grammar when I studied German in high school. I regard it like math and other puzzles.

2 years ago

pteston

Yeah, that sounds like a dog.

3 years ago

StefanieMW

Can you say el perro comelo? I thought you could attach the pronoun at the end of the conjugated verb also

2 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

You can say: Perro, comelo ! But is other sentence

2 years ago

JustOrange

I seem to remember occasionally seeing the subject of a sentence placed after the verb. Am I just not understanding which words are which parts of speech or is this the case in some Spanish sentences? For example, I entered "Lo come el perro." In Spanish, is the subject of the sentences always placed before the verb, as it is in English (most of the time anyway)?

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

Well, the most natural way to form a sentence in Spanish is with the subject before the verb. You can occasionally switch the positions if you want to stress a different part of the sentence. Another reason could be to clarify the subject even when it is unnecessary.

For example, assume this sentence came before "lo come el perro" -- el perro andaba en la playa, y encontró a un niño con un hueso a su lado Typically, 'lo come' would suffice, because it would be quite odd for the boy to eat the bone. Just in case you're worried your listener might misunderstand you, you can add "el perro" to the end of the sentence.

The main reason sentence structure could be important in these cases, is that the grammatical function of each noun is sometimes unclear. There are no cases in Spanish, so "lo come el perro" could mean the boy eats the dog, the dog eats the boy, the dog eats the bone, or the bone eats the dog. Some of this makes no sense, but it's conceivable that the boy eats the dog, and it's conceivable that the dog eats the boy -- both would result in a very unpleasant situation.

"El perro lo come" makes it much clearer, since it's the most natural word order.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I havent read the other comments so forgive me if I am being redundant here, but I think your version (lo come el perro) would mean "It eats the dog". Usually the object pronoun (in this case-it) is always moved ahead of the verb, So the dog eats it becomes el perro lo come. I think you could laso say el perro comerlo, but I could be wrong, and I don't think it would be accepted in an Object Pronoun lesson, if thats where you are.

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

"el perro comerlo" is wrong -- there's no conjugated verb.

4 years ago

LiorAd-Lev

Could it be "El perro lo come a es"?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

I don't think you can use personal a when the object is clearly impersonal in the original English, but more importantly, es is a verb. So no.

3 years ago

Ank_S

El perro lo come a pescado

2 years ago

ginajones82

Omg i got it right! I might be starting to get this!

2 years ago

daonlydeji

could you say el perro comelo, or is that not natural?

2 years ago

MichaylaJo

Why not " El perro se come"

2 years ago

LPaLmC

We can't say comelo?

10 months ago

tisha688103

Why isnt it los perros lo comen?

7 months ago

Klara942

Dog in spanish is not can so why is the right answer El can la come

5 months ago