"Hvaderdetnæstespørgsmål?"

Translation:What is the next question?

4 years ago

9 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why can you use det for the?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

That is a good question

Normaly "the question" translates to "spørgsmålet"

But here we have an adjective between "the" and "question". We do not say "næste spørgsmålet" in danish. insted we translates "the question" to "det spørgsmål" and add the adjective in between --> "det næste spørgsmål"

The ship --> skibet the brown ship --> det brune skib

If we have a n word we use den

The star --> stjernen the bright star --> den klare stjerne

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Yes I thank so

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

In Norwegian, it's usual to use a redundant definite (det neste spørsmålet, dette spørsmålet, spørsmålet ditt). Is this possible in Danish (in certain styles, dialects...)?

2 years ago

janki77
janki77

Click 'Check' and you'll know! :-)

4 years ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

i was curious if "what are the next questions" could also be correct answer, but it isn't...can someone explain why?...thnx

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Because "det" is singular. What are the next questions translates to "hvad er de næste spørgsmål"

3 years ago

Cameron.99

Is it alright to say "næste spørgsmål" as in to say just "next question"

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.