"Dove finisce la strada?"

Translation:Where does the road end?

May 27, 2013

16 Comments


Kwakwerk

The road goes ever on and on, down from the door where it began

February 13, 2018

StevenMcBrien

Now far ahead the road has gone... and I must follow, if I can...

July 2, 2018

MDL421

Could this also be written or spoken as "dove la strada finisce?"

May 27, 2013

Dorcopio69

No, because it's interrogative. You have to put the verb before the subject.

May 14, 2015

Paul604

So is that always the case then? Thinking about it that makes perfect sense, since all the question-sentences I've seen seem to work like that, but for some reason it never occurred to me it was actually a hard & fast rule.

May 19, 2015

Dorcopio69

In Italian often to put the subject at the end can make the sense of a proposition, and not a question, too.

November 12, 2015

Doc0048

@lane.mick In this case, you have to write "dove finisce la strada?", but even "la strada, dove finisce?" "dov'è che la strada finisce?", but it's not possible "dove la strada finisce?".

February 16, 2019

ldcm.92

What is the difference between "Dove" and "Dov'è" ?? :)

January 6, 2015

Paul604

"Dov'è" means "where is", whereas "Dove" simple means "where".

January 12, 2015

ldcm.92

Thanks man!! :D

January 12, 2015

NarayananS2

In the initial question street=strada. Now when I answer 'Where does the street end' its marked as wrong, as opposed to 'Where does the road end'

January 17, 2015

LanfrancoM2

Street=via Road=strada

October 15, 2015

Doc0048

Street is accepted.

February 16, 2019

Andy9703

Shel Silverstein, is that you?

August 12, 2018

Elena187243

A poetic question that needs thinking about.

November 16, 2018

emilio.coatti

"Where does the street ends" is wrong? Many exercises accept street for strada.

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.