1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove finisce la strada?"

"Dove finisce la strada?"

Translation:Where does the road end?

May 27, 2013

18 Comments


ldcm.92

What is the difference between "Dove" and "Dov'è" ?? :)


Paul604

"Dov'è" means "where is", whereas "Dove" simple means "where".


Kwakwerk

The road goes ever on and on, down from the door where it began


StevenMcBrien

Now far ahead the road has gone... and I must follow, if I can...


MDL421

Could this also be written or spoken as "dove la strada finisce?"


Dorcopio69

No, because it's interrogative. You have to put the verb before the subject.


Paul604

So is that always the case then? Thinking about it that makes perfect sense, since all the question-sentences I've seen seem to work like that, but for some reason it never occurred to me it was actually a hard & fast rule.


Dorcopio69

In Italian often to put the subject at the end can make the sense of a proposition, and not a question, too.


Doc0048

@lane.mick In this case, you have to write "dove finisce la strada?", but even "la strada, dove finisce?" "dov'è che la strada finisce?", but it's not possible "dove la strada finisce?".


NarayananS2

In the initial question street=strada. Now when I answer 'Where does the street end' its marked as wrong, as opposed to 'Where does the road end'


LanfrancoM2

Street=via Road=strada


Doc0048

Street is accepted.


Andy9703

Shel Silverstein, is that you?


Elena92962

A poetic question that needs thinking about.


emilio.coatti

"Where does the street ends" is wrong? Many exercises accept street for strada.


Anna591186

I first put "where is the end of the street" because that seems closest to the Italian, but was wrong and corrected to road...Strada means street according to Italians. I asked my Italian expert (a 43 yo old born and raised in Italy)...he said the sample sentence means to him "where ends to road", but Duo also marked that wrong...getting very frustrating.


Anna591186

Oops "where ends the road" not to.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.