"Ingen vil have den."

Translation:No one wants it.

August 31, 2014

7 Comments


calnick0

The vocal sounded nothing like den even in slomode. I guess plant

October 18, 2016

Majken

Should "None will have it" be accepted?

May 7, 2017

bszalay26

If 'den' only means 'that' if a noun is following it, how would you translate the sentence 'No one wants that.'?

August 31, 2014

btwillbethere

It is just like in English when you say 'No one wants it' and 'No one wants that'; there's nearly no difference.

January 26, 2015

nimbus77

I'd like to know that as well.

November 29, 2014

astonjam

Should this not be 'ingen √łnsker det'?

June 24, 2018

Rich524475

You need to allow "no one will have it" as a correct answer.

April 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.