1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen vil have den."

"Ingen vil have den."

Translation:No one wants it.

August 31, 2014

7 Comments


calnick0

The vocal sounded nothing like den even in slomode. I guess plant


Majken

Should "None will have it" be accepted?


bszalay26

If 'den' only means 'that' if a noun is following it, how would you translate the sentence 'No one wants that.'?


btwillbethere

It is just like in English when you say 'No one wants it' and 'No one wants that'; there's nearly no difference.


nimbus77

I'd like to know that as well.


astonjam

Should this not be 'ingen √łnsker det'?


Rich524475

You need to allow "no one will have it" as a correct answer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.