1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det røde hus har ingen vindu…

"Det røde hus har ingen vinduer."

Translation:The red house has no windows.

August 31, 2014

10 Comments


Evlanguage

ikke vs ingen? Is it similar to the German nicht vs kein in construction?


bszalay26

How would you say 'that red house'?


Xneb

It can be said same way, but you can say "det der røde hus" lit. that there red house if you need to be specific


KathyKarch

ingen versus intet? What is the difference? Tak for dit svar.


HastaLaVista83

"ingen" is for n-words and "intet" for t-words.


paolodavino

Why is "ingen" not plural? Is there no word like "inga" in swedish?


sll-ttt

English is weird : No windows. Does it mean not a single window ? Is zero plural ? zero windows, one window, two windows ????


HastaLaVista83

The number "zero" requires the noun to be in the plural. But this applies for many languages and is actually not weird.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.