"Doktorer arbejder i maj."

Translation:Doctors work in May.

4 years ago

18 Comments


ianbuckland

laeger is the profession and the word you need to know

3 years ago

Piksel123

shouldn't there be "læger"

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

I think in Swedish (my mother tongue), "doktor" is an academic title, while "læger" is the occupation. I don't think that the English language makes a difference, but we do, and I would also say læger 100 % of the time.

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Så, Hvis jeg sætter i Læger(e) arbejder i maj tror du, det ville acceptere det?

3 years ago

marmitelove

So you would use "doktor" for someone with a PhD?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, but neither the Danish nor the English translation specify if they are medical doctors, or persons with a higher academic title.

3 years ago

kitrii
kitrii

Yeah I live in Denmark and everyone always says læger.

4 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

Danes please!is there any difference of the pronunciation of "mig" and "maj" ?according to forvo,there isn't.

3 years ago

ellliscas
ellliscas

Mig is pronunced with a long vowel and an up going tone. Maj is very short.

3 years ago

FranLagrif

So... is it a season job in Denmark?

1 year ago

Lars946533

I guess I move to Denmark and become a doctor then.

1 year ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

You know, the doctors (ones with the academic title) also work... --" the question is legitimate but there's nothing wrong with PhD students working!

3 years ago

FantaLegs

I am also taking Danish lessons in Denmark and they do not use "Doktor". A doctor is called "en læge".

2 years ago

zeusttu

Den text-to-speech siger "doktorier", ikke "doktorer". Jeg ved at I kan ikke hjælpe det, men det må stadig være god for I at vide.

10 months ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

The rest of the year they play golf (only kidding!)

4 months ago

Rich524475

The sound track is "doktor" and gives no indication that it is plural with an "er.".

2 months ago

Rich524475

Why is doktor being required when "læge" is the common word in Danish for doctor. In 3 years in Denmark and 5 days in a Danish hospital I never heard a doctor referred to other than as "læge." It is true doktor is a dansk ord but it is not in common use.

2 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Because here, "doctors" is not referring to medical doctors, but to persons with a higher academic degree, for example: A doctor of law. This has been mentioned in several comments before, so, is there something that you don't understand?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.