1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Doktorer arbejder i maj."

"Doktorer arbejder i maj."

Translation:Doctors work in May.

August 31, 2014

23 Comments


ianbuckland

laeger is the profession and the word you need to know


Piksel123

shouldn't there be "læger"


erikblomqvist

I think in Swedish (my mother tongue), "doktor" is an academic title, while "læger" is the occupation. I don't think that the English language makes a difference, but we do, and I would also say læger 100 % of the time.


epac-mcl

Yes, but neither the Danish nor the English translation specify if they are medical doctors, or persons with a higher academic title.


Dusty_G

Så, Hvis jeg sætter i Læger(e) arbejder i maj tror du, det ville acceptere det?


rachelvantonder

So you would use "doktor" for someone with a PhD?


kitrii

Yeah I live in Denmark and everyone always says læger.


NeilHutchi2

The rest of the year they play golf (only kidding!)


FantaLegs

I am also taking Danish lessons in Denmark and they do not use "Doktor". A doctor is called "en læge".


FranLagrif

So... is it a season job in Denmark?


Lars946533

I guess I move to Denmark and become a doctor then.


Jutas

Danes please!is there any difference of the pronunciation of "mig" and "maj" ?according to forvo,there isn't.


ellliscas

Mig is pronunced with a long vowel and an up going tone. Maj is very short.


zeusttu

Den text-to-speech siger "doktorier", ikke "doktorer". Jeg ved at I kan ikke hjælpe det, men det må stadig være god for I at vide.


funkytonka

Jeg behøver går med min læge fordi jeg har coronaviruset :(


Rich524475

Why is doktor being required when "læge" is the common word in Danish for doctor. In 3 years in Denmark and 5 days in a Danish hospital I never heard a doctor referred to other than as "læge." It is true doktor is a dansk ord but it is not in common use.


FabianRxse

and all the other months


ScooterTape

with this virus going around it looks like doctors are gonna have to work more than just May


PatrickDaSilva

You know, the doctors (ones with the academic title) also work... --" the question is legitimate but there's nothing wrong with PhD students working!


Rich524475

The sound track is "doktor" and gives no indication that it is plural with an "er.".


NonPotableWater

Wow the voice butchered the pronunciation


STEPHEN244553

Doctors are working in may is the same as doctors work in may and should be accepted

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.