1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Doktorer arbejder i maj."

"Doktorer arbejder i maj."

Translation:Doctors work in May.

August 31, 2014

22 Comments


ianbuckland

laeger is the profession and the word you need to know


NeilHutchi2

The rest of the year they play golf (only kidding!)


Piksel123

shouldn't there be "læger"


kitrii

Yeah I live in Denmark and everyone always says læger.


FranLagrif

So... is it a season job in Denmark?


Lars946533

I guess I move to Denmark and become a doctor then.


FantaLegs

I am also taking Danish lessons in Denmark and they do not use "Doktor". A doctor is called "en læge".


Jutas

Danes please!is there any difference of the pronunciation of "mig" and "maj" ?according to forvo,there isn't.


ellliscas

Mig is pronunced with a long vowel and an up going tone. Maj is very short.


zeusttu

Den text-to-speech siger "doktorier", ikke "doktorer". Jeg ved at I kan ikke hjælpe det, men det må stadig være god for I at vide.


Rich524475

The sound track is "doktor" and gives no indication that it is plural with an "er.".


Rich524475

Why is doktor being required when "læge" is the common word in Danish for doctor. In 3 years in Denmark and 5 days in a Danish hospital I never heard a doctor referred to other than as "læge." It is true doktor is a dansk ord but it is not in common use.


FabianRxse

and all the other months


ScooterTape

with this virus going around it looks like doctors are gonna have to work more than just May


funkytonka

Jeg behøver går med min læge fordi jeg har coronaviruset :(


Johnny456188

It's really weird how "i" is "you" and it looks like the answer is "Doctors work you May". But don't tell me it's not it because I know that the answer is with "in" and not "you".


NeilHutchi2

Everything in its context: "I could not bear to be in a cage with a bear".


Johnny456188

I don't really understand but I still laugh. Lol


NeilHutchi2

I hope you will forgive further explanation of my example: the first 'bear' means support / put up with, the second is, of course, the animal.


PatrickDaSilva

You know, the doctors (ones with the academic title) also work... --" the question is legitimate but there's nothing wrong with PhD students working!


NonPotableWater

Wow the voice butchered the pronunciation

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.