"They eat bread."

Translation:Loro mangiano pane.

May 27, 2013

18 Comments


lauraheatherj

It can be said either way in Italian, because of the translation of the word -iano specifies that it is they or "loro" but I think the program can only have one correct answer, I just don't understand why they give two correct options?

June 12, 2013

dnovinc

Duolingo presents you with only two correct translation but in reality each sentence usually has several correct translations (which Duolingo accepts). Some sentences can have more than 10 possible translation (depending on context).

This particular one actually has at least four correct solutions: Combinations of (Loro) mangiano (il) pane. I would say the most natural one is: "Mangiano il pane"

June 12, 2013

Cece107998

I was testing this app to see if it was good so i tested Italian because I'm fluent and I said the same thing it's still right but the app shows 2 correct answers and if you click the one that is "wrong" (which could be correct) it shows it as wrong

March 27, 2018

Juli973101

It said for bread, "per il pane" but when I put that it said I got it wrong

November 27, 2016

bbusch

how to conjugate "mangiare?"

June 16, 2013

Margaret_S

Try wordreference.com, they have conjugations and definitions. io mangio tu mangi lui, lei, Lei mangia noi mangiamo voi mangiate loro, Loro mangiano

June 17, 2013

romanum

Great

July 19, 2013

Sikeryali

Thanks a lot. I use Google Translate side by side.

November 1, 2018

lordofrivendell

Whay is the difference between mangiano, and mangono?

May 19, 2015

Agos573304

mangono doesn't exist.

January 14, 2019

SirBronson

I put loro mangio pane ... it said it was wrong why?? Thanks :)

May 31, 2015

confusedbeetle

mangio=I eat, mangiano=they eat

May 31, 2015

David793931

Nu era nici un loro

June 28, 2016

PraisePrai

There is no Lolo for me

August 22, 2016

AngelicaGo985172

Theres no Loro for me neither

February 10, 2017

Faith51

Bye

August 23, 2018

OcaneGuill1

The real sentence should be Loro mangiano il/del pane

December 16, 2018

confusedbeetle

There is a subtle difference when the article is used or not used. The same applies in english. They eat bread vs they eat the/some bread

December 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.