1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mandag til fredag er hverdag…

"Mandag til fredag er hverdage."

Translation:Monday to Friday are weekdays.

August 31, 2014

19 Comments


DaneTR

In fact, some Danes still see Saturday as a weekday. In North Jutland, the timetables for busses only running Monday to Friday says "Hverdage undt. lørdag" ("undt." being short for "undtagen") = "Weekdays except Saturday"


Haagedoorn

'Monday until friday are weekdays' is not correct?


friswing

It does not sound right. Until is a conjunction, combining phrases, maybe that's why. Maybe if you shorten it? 'Monday til Friday'. 'Through' I have heard. Monday through Friday.


NJG88

Strictly speaking it would be "Monday till Friday", "til" is not an English word ("til" is not an abbreviation of "until", although in this context "till" has the same meaning). I agree with the rest of what you said (English native speaker).


wojo4hitz

I'm American and had this debate with a Canadian (we're both grammar junkies and were convinced the other was wrong) and we discovered that "til" and "till" are both acceptable abbreviations of "until." (Usually when we disagree on something, it turns out we're both right and it's just local differences!)


morrisr86

When the meaning 'until' is meant for /till/, it is spelled: 'til. "Till" is a verb for treating/opening up the soil in order to plant. I agree, it does not sound natural to use either until or 'til in this context, though. I went with "through." (North American native speaker)


LuckiDucki

I found it interesting that everyone wanted to use through (Australian native speaker). While it technically makes sense, I would use 'to' in everyday conversation for this sort of thing. (Think of the song.... workin' 9 to 5)


varigby

In the UK people would use "to" as well.


akurzias

Even as a native American english speaker, I had to look this up: "till" is an informal way of saying "until" (and also a verb related to gardening). The form " 'til" is understood and acceptable to use, but is technically incorrect.


GigiGottwald

Sorry, morris86, you are mistaken. NJG88 and akurzias are right: TILL is a perfectly correct version of UNTIL. Now we still don't know why DL does not accept TILL! I've reported it.


WildSage

I'm from the US and until, till and 'til are all used in this context here.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/til http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/till

There is a difference. If you tell someone that you are working until Friday. Then you are working on the days before Friday. If you say Monday to Friday or Monday through Friday, then Friday is included. So usually people work on weekdays or work until the weekend. Of course, some people do work on Saturdays.


kronaa

Why cant I say Monday to Friday are workdays? In the previous translation "en hverdag" was "a weekday" OR "a workday", but in here "workdays" was not excepted.


octavi.ers

Why cannot it be said "FROM Monday TO Friday...."? It sounds like defining it better. Tak


friswing

I suppose, because 'from Monday to Friday' is an adverbial phrase about 'When' you are going to do something, telling us about an activity that will start on Monday and end on Friday. But the DL phrase is just talking about the Days in themselves, what they are, the concepts.


octavi.ers

det synes jeg....tak!


LilCashew

This one sounds a bit like Scottish to me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.