"Mandagtilfredagerhverdage."

Translation:Monday to Friday are weekdays.

4 years ago

22 Comments


DaneTR

In fact, some Danes still see Saturday as a weekday. In North Jutland, the timetables for busses only running Monday to Friday says "Hverdage undt. lørdag" ("undt." being short for "undtagen") = "Weekdays except Saturday"

4 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

'Monday until friday are weekdays' is not correct?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

It does not sound right. Until is a conjunction, combining phrases, maybe that's why. Maybe if you shorten it? 'Monday til Friday'. 'Through' I have heard. Monday through Friday.

4 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Strictly speaking it would be "Monday till Friday", "til" is not an English word ("til" is not an abbreviation of "until", although in this context "till" has the same meaning). I agree with the rest of what you said (English native speaker).

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I'm American and had this debate with a Canadian (we're both grammar junkies and were convinced the other was wrong) and we discovered that "til" and "till" are both acceptable abbreviations of "until." (Usually when we disagree on something, it turns out we're both right and it's just local differences!)

3 years ago

Leo-5

A Canadian is an American too, I think you want to say you're from Unites States. Just a reminder ;)

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In many English dialects, "American" means a person from the US and many Canadians I've met correct people when they get called "American". I would say people from the US and Canada are "North Americans".

2 years ago

morrisr86
morrisr86

When the meaning 'until' is meant for /till/, it is spelled: 'til. "Till" is a verb for treating/opening up the soil in order to plant. I agree, it does not sound natural to use either until or 'til in this context, though. I went with "through." (North American native speaker)

4 years ago

LuckiDucki

I found it interesting that everyone wanted to use through (Australian native speaker). While it technically makes sense, I would use 'to' in everyday conversation for this sort of thing. (Think of the song.... workin' 9 to 5)

4 years ago

varigby
varigby

In the UK people would use "to" as well.

2 years ago

akurzias
akurzias

Even as a native American english speaker, I had to look this up: "till" is an informal way of saying "until" (and also a verb related to gardening). The form " 'til" is understood and acceptable to use, but is technically incorrect.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Sorry, morris86, you are mistaken. NJG88 and akurzias are right: TILL is a perfectly correct version of UNTIL. Now we still don't know why DL does not accept TILL! I've reported it.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I'm from the US and until, till and 'til are all used in this context here.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/til http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/till

There is a difference. If you tell someone that you are working until Friday. Then you are working on the days before Friday. If you say Monday to Friday or Monday through Friday, then Friday is included. So usually people work on weekdays or work until the weekend. Of course, some people do work on Saturdays.

2 years ago

Patsy536249

Me too

5 months ago

kronaa
kronaa

Why cant I say Monday to Friday are workdays? In the previous translation "en hverdag" was "a weekday" OR "a workday", but in here "workdays" was not excepted.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Why cannot it be said "FROM Monday TO Friday...."? It sounds like defining it better. Tak

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I suppose, because 'from Monday to Friday' is an adverbial phrase about 'When' you are going to do something, telling us about an activity that will start on Monday and end on Friday. But the DL phrase is just talking about the Days in themselves, what they are, the concepts.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

det synes jeg....tak!

3 years ago

LilCashew

This one sounds a bit like Scottish to me.

10 months ago

SWAGGYMOUSE

i cant even hear it because my laptop is being weird so umm i really hope i can make it through this strengthening when i get so many of these ;~;

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.