"Mandag til fredag er hverdage."

Translation:Monday to Friday are weekdays.

4 years ago

12 Comments


DaneTR

In fact, some Danes still see Saturday as a weekday. In North Jutland, the timetables for busses only running Monday to Friday says "Hverdage undt. lørdag" ("undt." being short for "undtagen") = "Weekdays except Saturday"

4 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

'Monday until friday are weekdays' is not correct?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

It does not sound right. Until is a conjunction, combining phrases, maybe that's why. Maybe if you shorten it? 'Monday til Friday'. 'Through' I have heard. Monday through Friday.

4 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Strictly speaking it would be "Monday till Friday", "til" is not an English word ("til" is not an abbreviation of "until", although in this context "till" has the same meaning). I agree with the rest of what you said (English native speaker).

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I'm American and had this debate with a Canadian (we're both grammar junkies and were convinced the other was wrong) and we discovered that "til" and "till" are both acceptable abbreviations of "until." (Usually when we disagree on something, it turns out we're both right and it's just local differences!)

3 years ago

Patsy536249

Me too

3 months ago

kronaa
kronaa

Why cant I say Monday to Friday are workdays? In the previous translation "en hverdag" was "a weekday" OR "a workday", but in here "workdays" was not excepted.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Why cannot it be said "FROM Monday TO Friday...."? It sounds like defining it better. Tak

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I suppose, because 'from Monday to Friday' is an adverbial phrase about 'When' you are going to do something, telling us about an activity that will start on Monday and end on Friday. But the DL phrase is just talking about the Days in themselves, what they are, the concepts.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

det synes jeg....tak!

3 years ago

LilCashew

This one sounds a bit like Scottish to me.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.