1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij heeft de borden."

"Zij heeft de borden."

Translation:She has the plates.

August 31, 2014

17 Comments


SimonB

You need to look at the verb conjugation. If it's the full verb then the subject is plural ( we, you, they ). If it's the verb stem + t, the subject is singular ( you, he/she ). So..

Zij heeft - she has. Zij hebben - they have


brittnoose

Thank you for that simple explanation, because I was also struggling with it. :)


JonnieBoard

Oh! mystery solved! Thanks!


Mario551842

It is still very difficult to commit this to memory, the course should stress more on these critical differences, maybe is does later on, However thank you! rubs temples


cheba9

Thank you! That has been getting me every time. Now it finally makes sense.


aSemy

Why is it 'She has' and not 'They have'? I can't see a pattern so I'm guessing each time I see 'zij'.


SugarPlum36

IT MAKES ME SO MAD CAUSE "Zij" and "Hij" and "het" are so similar to me and I get them confused like with the "Type what you hear" I always get it wrong because they sound the same


Mario551842

I have the same problem SugarPlum36


avehayk

'Ze heeft de borden' should also be correct


El2theK

It is, just not when it is a listening exercise.


Lubka416347

Thank you for that simle explanation.


sophdawg1121

hey um so how do you give people lingot's?


sophdawg1121

hey so how do you get a picture on you're profile?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.