"Zij heeft de borden."

Translation:She has the plates.

4 years ago

17 Comments


SimonB
SimonB

You need to look at the verb conjugation. If it's the full verb then the subject is plural ( we, you, they ). If it's the verb stem + t, the subject is singular ( you, he/she ). So..

Zij heeft - she has. Zij hebben - they have

4 years ago

brittnoose

Thank you for that simple explanation, because I was also struggling with it. :)

3 years ago

Joaquin_Salazar

Thanks mannnn

3 years ago

JonnieBoard

Oh! mystery solved! Thanks!

1 year ago

Mario551842

It is still very difficult to commit this to memory, the course should stress more on these critical differences, maybe is does later on, However thank you! rubs temples

1 year ago

cheba9
cheba9

Thank you! That has been getting me every time. Now it finally makes sense.

1 year ago

aSemy
aSemy

Why is it 'She has' and not 'They have'? I can't see a pattern so I'm guessing each time I see 'zij'.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

See above.

3 years ago

SugarPlum36

IT MAKES ME SO MAD CAUSE "Zij" and "Hij" and "het" are so similar to me and I get them confused like with the "Type what you hear" I always get it wrong because they sound the same

1 year ago

Mario551842

I have the same problem SugarPlum36

1 year ago

avehayk

'Ze heeft de borden' should also be correct

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, just not when it is a listening exercise.

2 years ago

Lubka416347

Thank you for that simle explanation.

1 year ago

sophdawg1121

hey um so how do you give people lingot's?

8 months ago

sophdawg1121

hey so how do you get a picture on you're profile?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.