1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En skildpadde spiser andens …

"En skildpadde spiser andens brød."

Translation:A turtle eats the duck's bread.

August 31, 2014

22 Comments


Vegetable_Juice

At first glance I read Brød as Børn. Thought that might be a bit too cruel for duo.


WilliamJahn0

Remember. The wild turtle is actually a serial killer in the duck world. He only targets the children


TobyBartels

I wouldn't make any assumptions!


Jaxkida

Denmark is a cold and heartless land. Lego was originally designed in WWII to stop the Axis from entering Denmark since the Lego would inflict great pain on any soldiers on foot.


AndrePeniche

This duck must be pissed! Everybody is stealing stuff from it!


gbrotske

I answered this as "En skildpadde spiser en ands brod". Would the pronunciation of "en ands" and "andens" be similar or the same?


TobyBartels

The stress is on different syllables.


ZenEnglund

still cannot pronounce brød correctly


esha9751

"andens" (the other's) er uden stød her. Det skal være med! Rapporteret.


PierrePoutine

This is an important point. The word andens as pronounced here means "other's". For the word to mean "the duck's", the first syllable needs to be pronounced with a glottal stop.


js.dani

That's one fast turtle!


jmjleeds

The duck was distracted by the boy nicking off with his newspaper


tvindy

Or an extremely slow duck.


Danie737862

How the heck do you pronouce 'brød'?!


[deactivated user]

    This lesson is literally just someone eating or drinking what someone else owns


roilles

    Poor duck..everyone is eating his bread...


ra.mrn

    As he was too distracted reading his newspaper...


Loontje_22

    The poor ducks

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.