1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The fish usually drinks the …

"The fish usually drinks the wine I give it."

Translation:Fisken plejer at drikke vinen jeg giver den.

August 31, 2014

13 Comments


scottymuse

How do you give a fish wine? Just dump it in? It kinda doesn't have a choice at that point. But using the word 'usually' implies not always. How does it NOT drink the wine once you dump it in?

Kidding aside, I love these nonsense sentences. They really make you work to understand the language by making it more difficult to use context clues to fill in parts you might be struggling with. Kudos Duos!


tvindy

It could be a pet lungfish in a pond. The owner puts out a dish of wine next to the pond, and sooner or later, the lungfish usually crawls out of the water and laps it up.


Donna991881

I once questioned the silly sentences and someone told me I have no sense of humor. I keep a list and send to my Danish friends. One replied "They are correct sentences." Another agreed that they are silly. Having "no sense of humor" I would find more pleasure and learn more if the sentences were helpful to me when I travel to Denmark. When there, I have never seen wino fish, bears eating strawberries and bears giving birth to ducks....


Patsy536249

Why at before drikker and not before jeg giver


BenDerksen

Hey Patsy, I was having the same problem with 'at' placement in all of the lessons in Infinitive. I did a little research and I found that verbs in the infinitive always take 'at' except when they follow a modal verb. Kind of tricky grammar to properly represent in an app that is doing one-to-one translation. Modal verbs, according to Wikipedia, are a select few verbs that indicate "likelihood, ability, permission, request, capacity, suggestions, order, obligation, or advice." You can read more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modal_verb Danish has 8 modal verbs, a list of which (with examples!) can be found on page 3 of this document: http://basby.dk/modul1/verbs.pdf I hope this helps: I think it's going to come down to remembering what modality means and eventually memorizing the modal verbs before it feels natural (to a native English speaker).


Goddess-of-War

Why 'plejer' and not 'sædvanligvis'?


bondybondbond

why it's not possible to say "vinen" ?


Lassekjeldgaard

It seems like it is now.


Daniel896564

So now the danish give wine to fish


DianaChung5

Shouldn't the sentence have a comma, "Fisken plejer at drikke vinen, jeg giver den?"


boydi14

yes it should, also another thing to note is that strictly it should be 'fisken plejer at drikke den vin, jeg giver den'


KathyKarch

Would, "Fisken drikker sædvanligvis vinen jeg giver den" be correct?


MeuamP

Why at drikke instead of at giver ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.