Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg har mit."

Translation:I have mine.

4 years ago

11 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

How come it's mit? Would you assume a neuter noun had been mentioned before (Like "(Du har dit dyr og) jeg har mit") or could it be either in this case?

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

In this case, you would know that a neuter noun had been mentioned before, precisely because of the 'mit'. If it were a common noun, it would be 'min'. In fact, you only ever use possessive pronouns with something that is known or has already been mentioned, otherwise you'd use a possessive adjective plus a noun.

Of course, if you're translating from English, either would be fine, since you don't know the context.

3 years ago

Zinthak

I'm wondering too since it was just 'jeg har min'.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I suppose it is as in Swedish. We use 'mit' and 'dit' when something is 'neutral', i.e. both if neuter noun or if talking 'in general', no noun implied. More like the English 'mine' and 'yours' .

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

To be quite honest, I am not 100 % sure why I do what I do when I speak my own language (Swedish), so I learn Danish here to see if I understand Swedish better - that's the mystery with 'native language'. To rephrase what I said above: you say: "Det er mit" or "Den er min" so it refers to the implied noun. Probably that's it. Though 'Det' feels more neutral, like English 'it'.

4 years ago

mitchelldanger

You get a much better understanding of the mechanics of your own language once you can compare it to the workings of another :)

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

explanation why it's not min or mine

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

See the comment by Balaur above (and just to add, mine is used if the noun you're referencing is in plural)

3 years ago

axydog

Does it make sense? I'm not sure

1 year ago

SergioRome9380

I have mine could also be jeg har min; correct? It depends on what that min/mit is referring to, right?

10 months ago

geo_torno9

I'm hearing "yie ha meetz". Correct?

10 months ago