1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har mit."

"Jeg har mit."

Translation:I have mine.

August 31, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

linguafiqari

How come it's mit? Would you assume a neuter noun had been mentioned before (Like "(Du har dit dyr og) jeg har mit") or could it be either in this case?

August 31, 2014

Balaur

In this case, you would know that a neuter noun had been mentioned before, precisely because of the 'mit'. If it were a common noun, it would be 'min'. In fact, you only ever use possessive pronouns with something that is known or has already been mentioned, otherwise you'd use a possessive adjective plus a noun.

Of course, if you're translating from English, either would be fine, since you don't know the context.

September 24, 2014

Zinthak

I'm wondering too since it was just 'jeg har min'.

September 1, 2014

friswing

I suppose it is as in Swedish. We use 'mit' and 'dit' when something is 'neutral', i.e. both if neuter noun or if talking 'in general', no noun implied. More like the English 'mine' and 'yours' .

September 2, 2014

friswing

To be quite honest, I am not 100 % sure why I do what I do when I speak my own language (Swedish), so I learn Danish here to see if I understand Swedish better - that's the mystery with 'native language'. To rephrase what I said above: you say: "Det er mit" or "Den er min" so it refers to the implied noun. Probably that's it. Though 'Det' feels more neutral, like English 'it'.

September 2, 2014

mitchelldanger

You get a much better understanding of the mechanics of your own language once you can compare it to the workings of another :)

April 24, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

explanation why it's not min or mine

June 7, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    See the comment by Balaur above (and just to add, mine is used if the noun you're referencing is in plural)

    June 7, 2015

axydog

    Does it make sense? I'm not sure

    March 8, 2017

SergioRome9380

    I have mine could also be jeg har min; correct? It depends on what that min/mit is referring to, right?

    October 27, 2017

geo_torno9

    I'm hearing "yie ha meetz". Correct?

    November 10, 2017

JoshHeaps2

    So, is it mit here because there is no subject to refer to afterwards? For example, in the sentence, "Jeg har mine ├Žbler " mine is referring to the apples. When there is no word to refer to, does it just (for lack of knowledge I have for a technical term) default to mit?

    March 24, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.