"It will start to rain in an hour."

Translation:Det begynder at regne om en time.

August 31, 2014

7 Comments


bondybondbond

why you cannot say "det vil begynde/ det vil starte" ? because det begynder at regne should be translated as "it starts to rain" ?

August 31, 2014

PaniCpl

I agree with you. Remember to report every correct answer that the BETA rejects.

December 1, 2014

alezzzix

You probably can, but since the sentence contains om en time (in an hour) it's probably unnecessary.

December 28, 2015

keyumi

Basically, you can say that. But remember that there is no future tense in danish, so they simply use present tense to express future. So 'Det begynder' can indeed mean both 'It starts' or 'It will start'

February 22, 2018

JenseninToronto

what about - det kommer til at regne

August 9, 2018

Lucia990165

It says "It will..." and the answer "Det vil starte..." is not accepted. Please an explanation, Duo!!!

June 14, 2019

Travelanche

One of the options to choose was "it will start to rain in the woman hour. "

June 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.