Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It will start to rain in an hour."

Translation:Det begynder at regne om en time.

4 years ago

5 Comments


bondybondbond
bondybondbond

why you cannot say "det vil begynde/ det vil starte" ? because det begynder at regne should be translated as "it starts to rain" ?

4 years ago

PaniCpl

I agree with you. Remember to report every correct answer that the BETA rejects.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You probably can, but since the sentence contains om en time (in an hour) it's probably unnecessary.

2 years ago

keyumi
keyumi

Basically, you can say that. But remember that there is no future tense in danish, so they simply use present tense to express future. So 'Det begynder' can indeed mean both 'It starts' or 'It will start'

7 months ago

JenseninToronto

what about - det kommer til at regne

2 months ago