"It will start to rain in an hour."

Translation:Det begynder at regne om en time.

August 31, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bondybondbond

why you cannot say "det vil begynde/ det vil starte" ? because det begynder at regne should be translated as "it starts to rain" ?


keyumi

Basically, you can say that. But remember that there is no future tense in danish, so they simply use present tense to express future. So 'Det begynder' can indeed mean both 'It starts' or 'It will start'


alezzzix

You probably can, but since the sentence contains om en time (in an hour) it's probably unnecessary.


PaniCpl

I agree with you. Remember to report every correct answer that the BETA rejects.


JenseninToronto

what about - det kommer til at regne


[deactivated user]

    I wrote the same but it was wrong


Lucia990165

    It says "It will..." and the answer "Det vil starte..." is not accepted. Please an explanation, Duo!!!


ladidido

    See @keyumi response above.


MannuBeyHive

    Det starter marked as wrong?


Travelanche

    One of the options to choose was "it will start to rain in the woman hour. "


    [deactivated user]

      Er "Det kommer til at regne om en time" forkert? Jeg brugte det samme sætningstruktur i "Det kommer til at regne i morgen".

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.