1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It will start to rain in an …

"It will start to rain in an hour."

Translation:Det begynder at regne om en time.

August 31, 2014

9 Comments


bondybondbond

why you cannot say "det vil begynde/ det vil starte" ? because det begynder at regne should be translated as "it starts to rain" ?


keyumi

Basically, you can say that. But remember that there is no future tense in danish, so they simply use present tense to express future. So 'Det begynder' can indeed mean both 'It starts' or 'It will start'


PaniCpl

I agree with you. Remember to report every correct answer that the BETA rejects.


alezzzix

You probably can, but since the sentence contains om en time (in an hour) it's probably unnecessary.


Lucia990165

It says "It will..." and the answer "Det vil starte..." is not accepted. Please an explanation, Duo!!!


JenseninToronto

what about - det kommer til at regne


[deactivated user]

    I wrote the same but it was wrong


Travelanche

    One of the options to choose was "it will start to rain in the woman hour. "


MannuBeyHive

    Det starter marked as wrong?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.