1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har dens frugt."

"Vi har dens frugt."

Translation:We have its fruit.

August 31, 2014

8 Comments


tcazarim

I answered "their fruit" and the answer shown as correct was "its fruit". why?


degeberg

Dens is singular. It would be deres in plural :)


tcazarim

by the way... this is being one of the best courses I've found in Duolingo since now. I'm just loving the language and the course as well.


IndreJecyte

How I can make difference between "dens" and "dets" because they sound the same?


AgaDk79

I live in Danmark 3 years and first time I can hear ┬┤┬┤dens``


sharon174547

What is the difference between "dets" and "dens" please?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.