1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is your elephant."

"It is your elephant."

Translation:Det er din elefant.

August 31, 2014

22 Comments


tcazarim

when should I use "den" or "det" in this case? If is refers to elephant (en elefant), shouldn't I use "den" here?


Willowfae

I think it would be den if the the elephant belongs to one person and jeres if it belongs to a group of people. But I might be wrong so someone feel free to correct me!


StefanoMar87

I think that in this case you need to select both the answers "din" and "jeres" because both are correct. If you select only one option then you will have an error.


Willowfae

Only if the question you have is a 'select the correct translations' question.


Ali515832

Read the comments and still don't get why it's det and not den


KFuzsina

Den er din elefant. Why is it not correct?


FilipBSpang

It is correct, and Duo is wrongly!!!!!


AleksanderSander

I think that's because It = Det in the neutral situation, but when we use Den as a pronoun, it can be referred to "it" also, for example: "Jeg har en bog og den ligger på bordet." but there should be "Det er en bog." Is it clear (I am not thoroughly sure, though) ?


AleksanderSander

I think this case "Det"refers to "it" and not one of the pronouns (Det, Den)


CarmCalif

ERROR IN SOLUTION The option for the word "din" is not provided


Ali515832

the word "din" in right answer wasn't in the selection of words what the hell???


Sanchann

The word "din" was not listed and I was using your suggestions.


GraydonVan

These people are kidnapping a wild animal they're cruel...


Mare175129

The word bank did not have "din" as a choice!


Ember0131

Din wasn't an option for me either


Sabine580651

Culd it also be Det er jeres elephant instead of Det er din elephant?


Maria887548

Yes, in that case "you" would be a group of people (you plural).


Mara219115

My answer was "jeres" and was also correct..


Maria887548

I was also confused about was it "Det" and not "Den", but I think that Aleksander may be right and that Det is like the neutral form. The only thing that confuses me then is that "den" can also be it, right?


JumaidilAw

My answer was "Det er din elefant" and it was correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.