1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is your elephant."

"It is your elephant."

Translation:Det er din elefant.

August 31, 2014

16 Comments


tcazarim

when should I use "den" or "det" in this case? If is refers to elephant (en elefant), shouldn't I use "den" here?


Ali515832

Read the comments and still don't get why it's det and not den


AleksanderSander

I think this case "Det"refers to "it" and not one of the pronouns (Det, Den)


KFuzsina

Den er din elefant. Why is it not correct?


AleksanderSander

I think that's because It = Det in the neutral situation, but when we use Den as a pronoun, it can be referred to "it" also, for example: "Jeg har en bog og den ligger på bordet." but there should be "Det er en bog." Is it clear (I am not thoroughly sure, though) ?


GraydonVan

These people are kidnapping a wild animal they're cruel...


Sanchann

The word "din" was not listed and I was using your suggestions.


Mare175129

The word bank did not have "din" as a choice!


Sabine580651

Culd it also be Det er jeres elephant instead of Det er din elephant?


Maria887548

Yes, in that case "you" would be a group of people (you plural).


CarmCalif

ERROR IN SOLUTION The option for the word "din" is not provided


Ali515832

the word "din" in right answer wasn't in the selection of words what the hell???


Maria887548

I was also confused about was it "Det" and not "Den", but I think that Aleksander may be right and that Det is like the neutral form. The only thing that confuses me then is that "den" can also be it, right?


Mara219115

My answer was "jeres" and was also correct..

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.