"It is your elephant."

Translation:Det er din elefant.

4 years ago

12 Comments


tcazarim

when should I use "den" or "det" in this case? If is refers to elephant (en elefant), shouldn't I use "den" here?

4 years ago

Ali515832

Read the comments and still don't get why it's det and not den

5 months ago

GraydonVan

These people are kidnapping a wild animal they're cruel...

1 year ago

AleksanderSander

I think this case "Det"refers to "it" and not one of the pronouns (Det, Den)

3 years ago

KFuzsina

Den er din elefant. Why is it not correct?

3 years ago

AleksanderSander

I think that's because It = Det in the neutral situation, but when we use Den as a pronoun, it can be referred to "it" also, for example: "Jeg har en bog og den ligger på bordet." but there should be "Det er en bog." Is it clear (I am not thoroughly sure, though) ?

3 years ago

KFuzsina

Thank you.

3 years ago

AleksanderSander

You're welcome

3 years ago

CarmCalif

ERROR IN SOLUTION The option for the word "din" is not provided

4 months ago

Ali515832

the word "din" in right answer wasn't in the selection of words what the hell???

2 months ago

Sanchann

The word "din" was not listed and I was using your suggestions.

1 month ago

Mare175129

The word bank did not have "din" as a choice!

4 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.