1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A child eats fruit."

"A child eats fruit."

Translation:Et barn spiser frugt.

August 31, 2014

20 Comments


montanya2001

Because there are two articles, et and en. 80% of the words are 'en' , but the rest are et. You can find which words are 'et' at the dictionary. Et barn, et hus...


VielkaBruun

So....i have to learn when i have to use "et " and "en " Is kind like a rule...? Isn't it ?


lingofrnech

Yes, unfortunately


AndrejSavatikj

How do i know if its supposed to be "en" or "et"?


montanya2001

I have heard that there is a rule... But most people says that you have to learn them.. Just finding at the dictionary...


Avanthika123

There is no rule but if you are not sure go for En 75% of them is En


sarahrkd

Is there a special way of recognizing the -et words, or do you just have to memorize them?


ChatViolent

You have to know them, there is no rule


Avanthika123

Its true there is no rule sadly but if your not sure go for en , 75% of the words are en .


AnCatDubh

‘Fruit’ is both singular and plural, hence it should be frugtER.


[deactivated user]

    Yea. No rule for 'et or 'en


fountoli

    Is fruit pluralized at all in this sort of case?


DelaineJB

    Why do I not add an en to barn?


godonlyknows

    "et barn" means "a child" (indefinite) and "barnet" is "the child" (definite). Since barn is an -et word you wouldn't use en.


IWannaLearn3

    Isn't there some rule for et and en? Cuz here in Iceland we flock words with she and he to tell if thenword has two n's or one n and we were told theres a rule for et and en.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.