Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A child eats fruit."

Translation:Et barn spiser frugt.

4 years ago

20 Comments


-Philip-
-Philip-

Why "et barn"?

3 years ago

montanya2001

Because there are two articles, et and en. 80% of the words are 'en' , but the rest are et. You can find which words are 'et' at the dictionary. Et barn, et hus...

3 years ago

VielkaBruun

So....i have to learn when i have to use "et " and "en " Is kind like a rule...? Isn't it ?

3 years ago

lingofrnech

Yes, unfortunately

2 years ago

AndrejSavatikj

How do i know if its supposed to be "en" or "et"?

3 years ago

montanya2001

I have heard that there is a rule... But most people says that you have to learn them.. Just finding at the dictionary...

3 years ago

Avanthika123

There is no rule but if you are not sure go for En 75% of them is En

11 months ago

sarahrkd

Is there a special way of recognizing the -et words, or do you just have to memorize them?

3 years ago

ChatViolent

You have to know them, there is no rule

3 years ago

Avanthika123

Its true there is no rule sadly but if your not sure go for en , 75% of the words are en .

11 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Fruit’ is both singular and plural, hence it should be frugtER.

4 years ago

akram.sk

Yea. No rule for 'et or 'en

2 years ago

fountoli
fountoli

Is fruit pluralized at all in this sort of case?

2 years ago

DelaineJB
DelaineJB

Why do I not add an en to barn?

3 years ago

godonlyknows
godonlyknows

"et barn" means "a child" (indefinite) and "barnet" is "the child" (definite). Since barn is an -et word you wouldn't use en.

3 years ago

Funmilayo522127

Tak

11 months ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Isn't there some rule for et and en? Cuz here in Iceland we flock words with she and he to tell if thenword has two n's or one n and we were told theres a rule for et and en.

2 years ago

Avanthika123

Yea no rule ...

11 months ago

Funmilayo522127

Hummmm

11 months ago