"You never used to do that."

Translation:Non facevi mai così.

May 27, 2013

18 Comments


tessroselli

i put quella instead of quello - and it was not allowed. Could there not be circumstances when that was correct?

July 2, 2014

mrule

Requiring "faceva" is very sneaky though -- there are times where "faceva" would be simply wrong, for example, if the context had indicated that we were using an informal register. So, to me "faceva" is sometimes correct, and other times completely incorrect. I am not sure how to make this work with the multiple choice question.

November 11, 2013

AleksandarPuskas

I believe °mai lo facevi ° should be accepted. Could a native speaker confirm or deny please? Or does this construct only work in present?

April 19, 2017

eis3guys

Why is mai used with facevi and not with faceva? My answer of "Non facevi quello" was marked wrong!

November 1, 2014

ForgetUmbrella

Technically speaking, "mai" should be used with both.

December 1, 2017

Koolkaren

In the multiple choice version of this question, I chose only 'facevi' and was marked incorrect for not also choosing 'faceva'. I thought 'faceva' was 3rd person singular (he/she/it). Can it also be used for 'you'?

May 27, 2013

dnovinc

Lei faceva... = You were doing.../She was doing... Formal "you" is 3rd person singular.

May 27, 2013

Koolkaren

Mille grazie! I had no idea. :)

May 27, 2013

SMAKCANADA

'faceva' is 3rd person sing. in present indicative tense. This lesson (at least in my case) is 'imperfetto' a past tense in which case 'faceva' is 2nd person sing.

April 18, 2018

godomihaela

i wrote "tu non faceva cosi". I thought putting "tu" is optional, but not wrong.

November 22, 2014

Maisie07

The "tu" was fine, and you are correct in that it is optional. I think the problem was that you did not put "mai", so the sentence you wrote translates as "you did not do that", or "you were not doing that" missing out the "never".

January 10, 2015

CaraDePauUK

No, the problem is with the conjugation. Tu facevi, or Lei faceva are ok, but tu faceva is wrong. Tu = 2nd person informal, faceva = 3rd person/2nd person formal.

February 22, 2015

GregHullender

I wonder why quello non facevi mai was rejected.

March 8, 2015

ElizavetaC13

Non facevi mai così,

May 17, 2017

AlenaChern6

Lo non facevi mai doesn't work..:/ I mean, if the English phrase says "it", then this should be accepted,. Am I wrong?

September 9, 2017

AlenaChern6

but Non lo facevi mai does!:) my mistake

September 12, 2017

Frankie7012

why is the "cosi" necessary here? i was taught that it meant "Like this'

March 4, 2019

ElizavetaC13

You never did so

May 17, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.