"Eu escrevo uma carta."

Translation:I write a letter.

August 31, 2014

21 Comments


flerg

Eu escrevo um comentário.

September 25, 2014

lcarvalho.om

I think it would be "I write a comment"

April 29, 2016

blondy106583

I write a comment

January 11, 2018

dreita8

It says letter and card in the little translation. How come it corrected me saying that carta is note?

October 20, 2014

JohnBradle7

H Dreita8, "carta" means letter in Portuguese, although it does sound like the English "card."

December 6, 2014

PHScanes

How the word "escrevo" is pronounced https://pt.forvo.com/word/escrevo/#pt (4 years wrong here)

December 19, 2018

CyndiiIlle

Eu escrevo... is that neutral like it would never be escreva cause im a girl ?

March 10, 2015

1malao33

Yes. Verbs don't change for gender.

August 11, 2015

CollWilx82

No, the "o" at the end of a verb makes the verb personal. Eu is always to "o"

September 30, 2015

SergeRenato

Can this be used to say "I write an email?"

January 29, 2016

KellydeJesus

We say email. Eu escrevo um email.

June 20, 2017

CrystalGeo3

How do you get the conjugation table for a verb??

December 2, 2016

Paulenrique

This website is a great tool: http://www.conjuga-me.net/.

December 2, 2016

BellaEva8

Can somebody please tell me what the difference is between escreve and escrevo and how it's used?

July 6, 2019

Paulenrique

It's a matter of verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-escrever

July 6, 2019

leea216

Carta was a card, letter, and a note.

January 4, 2015

KellydeJesus

No. Letter = carta; card = cartão; note = nota or recado.

June 20, 2017

lnbreen

I think this should be "I wrote a letter"

October 25, 2014

JohnBradle7

Hi Inbreen, no, this is the present tense of the verb to write and means I write, not I wrote.

December 6, 2014

caonikute

Its present tense. But I wonder if it should not be an action in the present onstead of simple present. Most english phrases are present continuous.

February 23, 2015

pfeil

Unlike German or French; Portuguese and Spanish have present continuous just like English. 'I am writing' = 'eu estou escrevendo'.

May 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.