1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted puede partir el empare…

"Usted puede partir el emparedado."

Translation:You can cut the sandwich.

May 27, 2013

175 Comments


Fluent2B

Nobody says emparedado any longer.


loonce

Yeah, my spanish-speaking roommates (from Bolivia and Peru) laughed out loud at how strange this word was. Apparently it sounds really weird! Most people say "sandwich," so I'm told.


Ladron

Thanks! I keep using "emparedado" with Spanish speaking patients and they never have any idea what I am saying.


Ann.Ahin

On my holiday in S America, an emperadado was a small pie or pasty!


anniejosephine

In Spain, emperadado also means a slice of filo pastry filled in the middle with a sort of custard or cream.


droma

Spanielle2, they say "sándwich/bocadillo. In Mexico "sándwich" is more common.


rilianxi

Yeah, people in texas don't even know what I'm saying if I say bocadillo. they say sandwich.


SveinGystad

The people in Texas speak English!


rilianxi

No they don't. They speak lots of different languages. And some of the speak spanish.


PinkyGreen

Yes, many people in Texas speak English. But Texas is about 35% Hispanic, so quite a lot of people in Texas speak Spanish, especially in the Rio Grande Valley or in Houston or San Antonio.

I have a little bit of a funny story. A few years back I used to work next door to this store in a Hispanic neighborhood owned by Chinese people. They had a counter inside where an old Chinese lady made tacos. The Chinese lady didn't speak any English, she spoke Chinese and Spanish. I didn't speak anything but English at the time. I would come in and there would be a lot of Hispanic guys hanging around, I would tell them what I wanted in English and they would tell the Chinese lady, in Spanish, what I wanted.


kg5rk

When you listen to the local radio stations, it is half spanish & half english ! "Tex-Mex"


UmaObasi

Nosotros pensamos que TX es en EUA?


Banana_Man24

Right, like I speak English and I am learning spanish. I know Swedish, Mexican, English, and even Dutch people in Florida.


Adam57

bocadillo i thought was guava? When I was in venezuela I would ask for a bocadillo y queso pastele and it would be guava and cheese. sooo goood


Joanie735811

I thought that bocadilla was an appetizer. Around here people call delicious sandwiches torta, but officially torta is a cake or a pie. I think it is because the bread is baked not flat like a tortilla.


b-reasonable

ooooo yum! That does sound delicious


Schatzie14

Bocadillo seems the norm, even in Spain


droma

I agree that in Spain bocadillo is the norm but it is not the norm in Mexico. I lived in Mexico for 9 years and never heard bocadillo used. Sandwich in Mexico was always "sandwich.


bmr209

In my experience, Mexicans normally use the word torta but I guess that could just be a type of sandwich. I would normally use sandwich or sanduche but I have no idea if sanduche is just spanglish. I would suggest just using the word sandwich.


Espeonage24

I learned "sándwich" in my spanish class, but everyone forgot where the accent went. I hope i got it right.

Otherwise I would say ""Bocadillo."


GMikey

it's bocadillo.


somelauw

How about el bocadillo?


GMikey

bocadillo all the way.


MUSICGIRL444

what do you mean?


james0214

I thought it was 'la sandwich'


PeterB44

In Spain, no-one I have ever spoken to even knows the word "emparedado" they use bocadillo for a roll and sandwich for a sliced bread sandwich- which they usually expect to serve toasted.


SenoraTwite

Can partir mean to share - or is compartir to share??


droma

"compartir" = to share


MistyLa

Also, to say "split the sandwich" sounds very American. For those of us who speak variations of British English, "share" the sandwich is more natural.


bkinformatica

i put in "share" and it was rejected


MistyLa

Same here, I don't think it should have been.


M.-J.

"Share" is included in the possible meanings of "partir", but I don't think this is what Duolingo was looking for in this sentence.


UmaObasi

I think "share" may not work here because "share" means that two or more people eventually OWN the parts AFTER the sandwich has been CUT or SPLIT. You may cut, split or break your sandwich and all of it is still yours. However, once you SHARE it, then ownership is SHARED. (Caveat: SPLIT is also an Americanism for Share. Yea, I know)


susanellermann

Share is still a correct translation, as well as cut or divide.


daweshillroad

I don't think it's English vs American usage, I just think the word "share" should be accepted. Share and split in the context of sandwiches are both common. FWIW I put "share" and it was rejected.


Ladron

I tried "share" also, but I was thrown by "compartir" which is closer to "share" and the US "split" usage. Split or cut describes partir


ArvindPradhan

I had a really bad sandwich at Heathrow.


MistyLa

I agree with you. Share in english means to divide among people which is exactly what is happening in this sentence.


arron220

Yeah, sorry guys this actually means 'to cut' the sandwich (ie. with a knife) rather than share. And the given translation 'to part' the sandwich is not particularly good English.


Baramander

Some folks tend to overthink things here in an attempt to find as many alternative synonyms as possible. I think cut is probably the best option here


GaelBraxton

How can you declare so emphatically that it is exactly what is happening in this sentence. Someone might be taking lessons in using a knife to cut sandwiches. You're putting a lot of extra meaning behind a simple statement.


Baramander

Too much hypothesising. Stick with the simpler explanation


Nachteul

So do I, but then I'm often annoyed at how narrow the translations are. There is a lot of English between Received Pronunciation and American!


CBreitenbuecher

I've never in my life heard anyone say they would "part" a sandwich. Share. Divide. Something else. It doesn't matter what the precise meaning of partir is. "Part a sandwich" is just strange English.


Treecie

This is another slightly "odd" sentence for DL. Admittedly, I used share and then realized that is "compartir". However, oftentimes we cannot translate word for word Spanish to English. It is important (IMO) that we train our minds to think in Spanish when translating from English. An obvious example is saying I am 20 years old. It is not ser or estar, we use tengo....(I have...) Continue to enjoy the learning process!


Baramander

On my app the hints only give leave for partir. I assume from the discussion that it can also mean split, cut, share or divide


Dagata.Hansen

I also thought the share caught the essence of the sentance


sieglug

divide or split is better than cut here


swingophelia

Indeed. But did someone try it successfully?


Paulalock

You can split the sandwich worked today (11.3.14)


joehhendrickson

but divide was not accpeted.


Hucklebeary

still not accepts 08/06/2014


Sollihein

it is accepted as of today 13 Aug 2017


inckwise

Agree! SpanishDict gives divide as a correct translation.


emma.jickells

I would have said share is better than split, in English anyway


Luvlearning

Share is a different word - compartir


sierrasue50

I had "You are able to cut the sandwich" marked wrong. I know it sounds pretty formal, but it should be right....


jeanniepq

I had this marked wrong as well. Don't understand why. Poder means to be able.


M.-J.

I put 'you are able to cut the sandwich', which is perfectly correct. I don't know why it was marked wrong.


jeanniepq

For some reason, DL only accepts the verb 'poder' as 'can', not 'to be able to'. See my point up above.


M.-J.

In another sentence in the same exercise, able to was accepted. Maybe the answers are graded by a machine which doesn't have understanding of the correct meanings.


Sir_Carl

Why doesn’t partir translate to divide?


averrryyyyyy

I put, "You may cut the sandwich." but it didn't accept it as "may" only "can" ?


ComicOzzie

partir = leave, as I just learned in the previous sentence


droma

partir also means to divide.


PatricioJiang

Moses parted the sea, we are going to part this sandwich!


newrat

So why wasn't "you can leave the sandwich" accepted?


LLB1964

I had that rejected, too. All i can think of is that in that sense you are not 'departing' the sandwich...


Supra__

you can leave the sandwich.. to me, that would be "Puedes dejar el sándwich"


Aeronautix

I have the same question. Must "dejar" be used to mean "to leave (the sandwich)", and never "partir"?


RAMOSRAUL

It can also mean "to split open" or to "crack open". I would not use it to "cut", although it might sometimes.

The proper translation for to cut is cortar, in any case.


nancybp

The English translation by DL is "You can cut the sandwich"


BenYoung84

I guess the difference is if the verb is transitive, if you parte something, then it means to cut and if it's intransitive (no object) then it means to leave.


LesliePayne0

My dictionary says "partir" means to share, as well as to divide


SvetlanaKl3

I translated this as "You can leave the sandwich"


DebbieGrah

spanishdict.com, and wordreference.com and Advanced Español-Inglés VOX all include divide in the definition of partir.


Ranchers1

Would "Usted puede cortar el emparedado" work?


PaulaGriffin

split is an American word. In England we would use, cut, half or share the sandwich.


brianchristie

Share is correct. Duolingo need to update. If the sandwich was to be cut the verb cortar would be used.


J_oseBravo

En español casi no se usa "partir" para este caso. Sería más correcto o común "cortar" Ya que inglés se está usando el verbo "to cut". Imagino que para dividir o compartir en inglés se usan otras formas al igual que en español. No se, "partir" puede que sea referente pero no es lo mismo, no me suena bien. (Creo que "split" es más cercano a "partir")


futuredrwoborder

@daalianer it told me that answer was the right one. Who on earth says "part the sandwich," at least if english is your first language....but apparently thats the answer duo is looking for


Sav214782

I spelled sandwich wrong and got the whole sentence wrong...grammar mistakes shouldn't make the whole sentence wrong.


Sir_Carl

Yeah, but were you using a Mac?


4evalucky

How on earth do you 'part' a sandwich?


M.-J.

Partir also means to divide, share, or split.


dvivian

No one says "part the sandwich"...


special_k1980

Couldn't you also say "halve the sandwich"? We say it a lot in Ireland and Britain.


flint72

"to go ends on the sandwich", it sort of means to share food or leftovers.


lifeseyephoto

So, is this addressed to "you all", and that's why it's puede instead of puedes?


M.-J.

Usted puede is the singular formal form for 'you'. "You all" is ustedes pueden. 'Puedes' is the familiar form for 'you'.


lifeseyephoto

Thanks. I had forgotten the formal.


BharatWalia

Why is "you may cut the sandwich wrong" when puede can mean may or can?


M.-J.

It is not wrong. Duolingo isn't a perfect system, and sometimes correct answers are marked wrong. In particular, they have somewhat of a problem with the word 'poder', which means 'to be able, can, or may'. I usually report answers that should be marked correct.


rbowmani

I put, "you can leave the sandwich"


buttercup659755

I accidentally hit the quote key - answer was correct.


eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!


Jimshem

The translation above is acceptable but "part the sandwich" ( which appeared in the lesson) is not idiomatic English! The translation "share the sandwich" is also reasonable.


ken596028

'you can part the sandwich' (given in main lesson) is not a good translation. Cut (shown above) is better.


mommysews

what is the difference between partir and cortar? don't they both mean to cut?


M.-J.

Yes, either can be used to say 'cut'.


ErinStokes7

Why is "You can leave the sandwich" wrong?


b-reasonable

I was counted wrong for saying that you could "leave" the sandwich (which I have said to my kids when they've tried to take a P,B, & J sandwich with them in my car). I know partir can mean leave - but is this the wrong kind of leave?


Lew531680

why not you can leave the sandwich, why not use cortar instead of partir?


abbybun_

The???? Hint??? Was???? Leave???? What the heck? The hint for partir was 'leave' so I put that, now I am confusion


Brian845704

Partir translates to cut or split. According to spanishdict, partir can be an intransitive verb (meaning it does not require a direct object), and so that could why you got the hint for 'leave?'

Maybe it would make more sense to you if you put the entire sentence into context instead of trying to translate words?


bradley62633

Cual es la diferencia entre cortar y partir?


Talca

"You can split the sandwich"


Jbauer1414

"You can split the sandwich". Would that work?


swingophelia

Or partition. I'm not sure if "cut" is the best definition here for "partir".


amazed1499

"You can share the sandwich." was not accepted. Opinions?


droma

I think that the meaning of the sentence is to "cut" as in cut the sandwich in half as opposed to "sharing" the sandwich with someone. Just my thought.


WilbPorter1

Yeah, I wondered about that too. Share seems to fit, at least in English.


Luvlearning

"To share" is compartir. Partir is different.


DONALDWILLEMS

you can share the sandwich doesn't work go figure


tbarasmussen

[rotated ?]Partir en un emparedado con unas tijeras o qué? (Cut in a sandwich with scissors or what?)


cwilden

'You could cut the sandwich' marked wrong...gaaaaah


boneinjalon

Is it my ears or does the the pronunciation of partir sound like partid. It is not the first time...aire comes out lke hayde.


G.Eileen

I tried divide and it said I was wrong. In Mexico sandwiches are called "tortas"


battabong

better though to cut a sandwich than cut the cheese!


LeonMarkla

Very unimpressed that despite making a reasonable guess that partir means share (no hint), DL says it means split & marks it wrong. Very harsh!!


Tingo_Hanson

For some reason I read "emparedado" as "empresario" and got a vastly different sentence...


senorita.heidi.k

Aca en Baja, México, dicen "torta" para sandwich.....


wayneal

You can slice the sandwich was not accepted . I think it should as to slice is to cut (something, especially food) into slices..


TommySF

Slice can mean cut as in "I sliced my finger open",
but typically slice means to cut something into slices, i.e. many small thin pieces. Normally a sandwich would only be cut into just two, or occasionally four, parts.
It is rarely sliced into many small thin pieces.


Daalianer

Why is "You can part the sandwich" wrong?


khalil3x6

I answered:"You can slice the sandwich.' Why isn't that acceptable?


NEGenge

I tried "You can slice the sandwich" but no go. I had thought compartir was "to share" and that "slice" was the same as "cut?" To slice a sandwich, like you slice bread, to slice it in two before popping it in the sandwich baggie for work/school? Would there be a different way to say "slice the sandwich" or "slice bread?" Thanks!


PeterDodson

My tutors laughed at me when I used emparedado.

Not a big deal, but funny.


M.-J.

Emparedado also means recluse.


sbvittor

Sandwich is an internation word. Nobody says emparedado.


Beaux11

In English you can express "cutting something" in more than one manner. There can be subtle differences between the meanings due to one's choice of words. For example the first 3 ideas that came to mind were "cut, slice, and chop." Then came "dice, cube, divide, separate, split, partition, bisect, disect, butcher, hack up, and piece out." Because I'm slow at typing the list expanded itself to include "parcel, mete, portion, and (just now) disperse."

Does anyone want to describe the differences between cortar and partir? Let's keep to just these 2 words so that things don't out of control.


CharlesBel17

Whoa! Partir has multiple meanings ... confusing


clarkk240

What is the difference between 'Partir' and 'Cortar'


SveinGystad

How can "share" be wrong?


Corey2901

Commenting for later


sheilalearns

aimhave never heard emparedado in Mexico. Torta or el sandwich are used.


NickAronson

Would i be wrong to translate to half the sandwich?


MASSY0

Cual es la diferencia entre "partir" y "cortar"?


SheilaHilt3

What on earth does "part the sandwich" mean. Never heard that expression before.


DanConklin2

Pertir or conpartir could also mean share, couldn't it?


mailles1

How would partir be different from cortar?


govienna

But partir is depart and cut is cortar / picar. Or am i wrong?


Henri232

The first translation that Duo came up with was "You can part the sandwich." Moses and the Reuben!!


OzHey1

"You can depart the sandwich" is how I translated it.. Ha


JoshuaScud

Why is it "puede" and not "puedes" if usted means "you"?


somelauw

Because usted is treated the same él. "Tú puedes" and "Usted puede".


eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!


Janet299525

we would never say " part the sandwich" it would have to be "cut"


BenYoung84

Moses might say it if he was looking for a miracle.


drbobm

We cut a sandwich, we don't part a sandwich.


AdriVargas040915

how was anybody even supposed to figure that out...??? I speak spanish well and i have never heard anybody say it like that...!!!


jannhill

I live in south africa... nary a Spanish speaker in sight.. but I must say. I sure know a lot of words!!! Cant string them together.. but know emparadado... thought I was soooo smart


JosiahNeth

"Partition" should be accepted for "partir".


SteveJolli2

Translation: You can cut the sandwich. The answer given was "You can part the sandwich." Inconsistent. Bocadillo or emperadado isn't my issue here. Surely they mean "share"? Why would you "part" a sandwich, to peer inside it? And why would anyone say "You can part the sandwich"? in the first place?


DebbieDrum

What a ridiculous sentence! Cut the sandwich with what? Why isn't you can share the sandwich accepted? No body says emparedado for sandwich either!


M.-J.

I don't think there is an actual translation into Spanish for the English word 'sandwich', which originally came from the name of a town.


jeanniepq

not that it matters but it was named after John Montagu, 4th Earl of Sandwich, an eighteenth-century English aristocrat. It is said that he ordered his valet to bring him meat tucked between two pieces of bread, and others began to order "the same as Sandwich!"


M.-J.

That is correct. The town of Sandwich is the small town that he was from. That is why I don't think there is a real literal translation.


garyspector1

The dictionary says partir also means share !


TallRoberto

you can share the sandwich was rejected. i was given "you can part the sandwich' as a correct option. who talks like that?


yuridado

I did see it posted on a window in puerto rico but honestly in Colombia and costa rica people looked at me like i was crazy when i asked them for a sandwich or if they wanted one


bernpet234

you explain "partir" as "to leave" and not to "part" or "cut"


RadoslawGlb

But why is not used word "cortar". "Partir" means "to leave".


M.-J.

Partir also means 'to divide'. Cortar could have been used.


aasewagner

partir means leave.


Kele981

"me quieres dejarte partir" you want me to let you go "me quieres dejarte partir el pastel" you want me to let you cut the cake

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started