1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáidtear cruthanna cosúil l…

"Úsáidtear cruthanna cosúil le triantáin, ciorcail agus dronuilleoga i matamaitic."

Translation:Shapes like triangles, circles and rectangles are used in mathematics.

August 31, 2014

5 Comments


Eolasabu

Why is the answer, Shapes are used like triangles circles and rectangles in mathematics, Incorrect.


griann62

The underlying sentence is "Shapes are used in mathematics". "Like" refers to examples or similar things or activities. The duo version groups "like" with the shapes and refers to the shapes by suggesting types as examples, "shapes like (such as) triangles, circles and rectangles" are used in mathematics. The way you suggest places like with usage (used like triangles (etc)). This suggests that shapes are used in mathematics the way triangles (etc) are used. That is the best description I can come up with for the difference.


kevinr9525

Ní ghlactar le ''maths'' le haghaidh ''matamaitic''........


Finbarr11

"Shapes are used like" should be acceptable!


SatharnPHL

What do you think that "shapes are used like triangles" means?

To me, it means "shapes are used the way triangles are used", which isn't the same thing.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.