"Do you know where he is?"

Translation:Ved du hvor han er?

August 31, 2014

3 Comments


KatyReng

Why can't kender be used here instead of ved?

August 31, 2014

spiffwalker

Ved is used when a fact is known.
I.E.
"I know the answer." - "Jeg ved svaret."
"I know it is raining." - "Jeg ved det regner."
"I know the nearest mountain to the capital of Brazil" - ???

Kender is used when something is known personally, as in a person, or a place.
I.E.
"I know her." - "Jeg kender hende."
"I know Los Angeles." - "Jeg kender Los Angeles."
"I know this city like the back of my hand" - ???

October 22, 2014

Wizek

Would have Ved du, om hvor han er be accepted as a translation?

September 18, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.