Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know where he is?"

Translation:Ved du hvor han er?

4 years ago

3 Comments


KatyReng

Why can't kender be used here instead of ved?

4 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Ved is used when a fact is known.
I.E.
"I know the answer." - "Jeg ved svaret."
"I know it is raining." - "Jeg ved det regner."
"I know the nearest mountain to the capital of Brazil" - ???

Kender is used when something is known personally, as in a person, or a place.
I.E.
"I know her." - "Jeg kender hende."
"I know Los Angeles." - "Jeg kender Los Angeles."
"I know this city like the back of my hand" - ???

3 years ago

Wizek
Wizek

Would have Ved du, om hvor han er be accepted as a translation?

4 years ago