1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where he is?"

"Do you know where he is?"

Translation:Ved du hvor han er?

August 31, 2014

5 Comments


Cody425312

Wow hints way wrong.... Tells you to use kender then tells you it's wrong


KatyReng

Why can't kender be used here instead of ved?


spiffwalker

Ved is used when a fact is known.
I.E.
"I know the answer." - "Jeg ved svaret."
"I know it is raining." - "Jeg ved det regner."
"I know the nearest mountain to the capital of Brazil" - ???

Kender is used when something is known personally, as in a person, or a place.
I.E.
"I know her." - "Jeg kender hende."
"I know Los Angeles." - "Jeg kender Los Angeles."
"I know this city like the back of my hand" - ???


GeorgeUrsachi

Can someone explain the word order in Danish a bit more? Maybe i can figure out why "Ved du hvor er han" is not correct


AmandaBerg875793

You've written "Do you know where is he" rather than "Do you know where he is", which makes less grammatical sense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.