1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante domande hai?"

"Quante domande hai?"

Translation:How many questions do you have?

May 27, 2013

8 Comments


Louiselyd

'How many questions have you?' was rejected in favour of 'How many questions have you got?" Surely the meaning is exactly the same?


nigelch

"How many questions have you ?" is in fact better English.


Naseem200170

To have seems to be one of those confusing words. to have -- avere

I have - Io ho

You have - tu hai

s/he has - lei/lui ha

we have - noi abbiamo

you all have - voi avete

they have - loro hanno


Curious_Soul

It's a question you ask someone who asks so many questions.


ClareMcE

Agree with previous comments - how many questions have you should be accepted


JaniceQuinn0

I agree, in English you don't nee got


mohsen350415

I have a question about its pronounciation. How should be pronounced the letter "a" in "hai"? /ə/ or /a/?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.