1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ninjaen spiser ris."

"Ninjaen spiser ris."

Translation:The ninja eats rice.

August 31, 2014

10 Comments


gasiakulko

Well... okay, so "ninja" is a word I must know in Danish? Good to know.


bronshojbob

I took it to show how non-Danish words get Danish-ized, as in, ninjaen = the ninja.


weilnayr

Here they use the word ris, whereas in another sentence "riser" was mandatory; when to use which?


ZeLingoMeister

Do you mean "risen"? It means "the rice", which is sometimes used instead of the plain "ris", or "rice". There is no "riser" as far as I know...it would translate to "rices". : )


weilnayr

So sorry it took so long to get back to this, I just recently found the exercise that contains my problem. In the "definites" exercises, one of the sentences is "Fuglene spiser risene" and I recall that "risene" was mandatory. So when do we use risene and when do we use ris?


ZeLingoMeister

I'm not very good at explaining things like this...you should ask someone who understands/speaks Danish fluently.


Markle0

When you are using it as a mass noun, it is "ris". If you are referring to, for example, several varieties of rice, use the plural form "risene".


ZC2016

So is "ninja" a common profession in denmark or...?


watsond2255

Why 'is eating' incorrect


DragonNights

It shouldn't be, as both present tense and continuous form should be accepted when translating the Danish present tense. If you come across this again, please report it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.