Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil leabhar agaibh?"

Translation:Do you have a book?

4 years ago

15 Comments


KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

I put "Is the book with you?" I see that they meant the idiomatic meaning (duh!) but I still get a bit confused with the use of "bhfuil". Not quite sure how to use it, and also not sure why the use of "an" doesn't result in the word "the" being in the answer. Help?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, an has two meanings that (I believe) you've learned. Yes, it can act as the definite article. However, it's also the question particle in some tenses. The difference is whether it comes before a noun or a verb. So here, an is marking a question. Bhfuil the form of that goes after the question particle in the non-habitual present tense.

Also, a more literal translation is "Is there a book at you" (note, ag means "at", not "with").

3 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Oh god, I completely forgot about the other meaning. I was trying to figure out which skill I had gone and forgotten haha. Thanks, now I know where to go and practice. :D

3 years ago

AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

I said "Have you a book?" and it was incorrect.

4 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

It might be out of fashion, but there's nothing improper about it.

3 years ago

AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

ok thanks!

3 years ago

SimonDunne2

I hear leabhair (books) not leabhar ( a book)

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

The slender r in leabhair sounds quite different - she is rolling the r in this exercise, it is not slender.

You can hear the slender r in leabhair in these exercises:
Íoslódálaim na scéalta agus na leabhair
"They read the books"

4 months ago

dark.neverland

So I wrote accurately "do they have a book" and it cost me a heart because the app glitched and thinks I wrote "ye" for "they".

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Actually, "they" is not accurate for "agaibh."

3 years ago

dark.neverland

Except the second time I went through the lesson (I ran out of hearts the first time), it told me I was correct.

3 years ago

Daragh823889

emm

2 years ago

zwildes06

What is the differance between you and ye

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Standard English doesn't differentiate between "singular "you" (talking to one person) and plural "you" (talking to multiple people). In many dialects of spoken English, though, there is a distinction made, such as "you all" for plural "you" in Southern US English, or "ye" in some parts of Ireland and Britain.

This distinction doesn't always make it into written English (even people who make the distinction in spoken English might not make it when writing), but it is useful when translating from Irish, where there is a distinction between (singular "you") and sibh (plural "you"). In this exercise agaibh tells us that the question is addressed to a group, so "do ye have" is accepted as an answer.

4 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

In Early Modern English, ye was the second person plural subject and you was the second person plural object.

4 months ago