1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil leabhar agaibh?"

"An bhfuil leabhar agaibh?"

Translation:Do you have a book?

August 31, 2014

24 Comments


KerrieSalsac

I put "Is the book with you?" I see that they meant the idiomatic meaning (duh!) but I still get a bit confused with the use of "bhfuil". Not quite sure how to use it, and also not sure why the use of "an" doesn't result in the word "the" being in the answer. Help?


galaxyrocker

So, an has two meanings that (I believe) you've learned. Yes, it can act as the definite article. However, it's also the question particle in some tenses. The difference is whether it comes before a noun or a verb. So here, an is marking a question. Bhfuil the form of that goes after the question particle in the non-habitual present tense.

Also, a more literal translation is "Is there a book at you" (note, ag means "at", not "with").


KerrieSalsac

Oh god, I completely forgot about the other meaning. I was trying to figure out which skill I had gone and forgotten haha. Thanks, now I know where to go and practice. :D


AnSionnachDubh

I said "Have you a book?" and it was incorrect.


mpbell

It might be out of fashion, but there's nothing improper about it.


SimonDunne2

I hear leabhair (books) not leabhar ( a book)


19O492554

The slender r in leabhair sounds quite different - she is rolling the r in this exercise, it is not slender.

You can hear the slender r in leabhair in these exercises:
Íoslódálaim na scéalta agus na leabhair
"They read the books"


julyer

Thanks for adding the example with the plural form. I'm finding the difference quite subtle. She is rolling the r in the singular but there is a slight trill (I think is the way to explain it) in the plural. This makes it quite similar to my ear. I will need to pay close attention to this to get it right.


Mike580842

I really have to find some way to hear the difference between leabhar and leabhair. Every time this comes up, I know it's a potential trap and listen as hard as I can, but every time, I still end up guessing wrong.


Knocksedan

Listen to these examples of leabhar:
Osclaím an leabhar - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13287730
Is liomsa an leabhar - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4352350
The end in a straightforward "r" sound, as you would make in English.

Now listen to these examples of leabhair:
Bailímid na leabhair - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4329560
Léann siad leabhair - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4314918
Osclaímid na leabhair - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7367046
The slender r at the end of these examples is clearly not the same "r" sound that you hear in the earlier examples. It's not a sound that is used in English, so you don't have an easy label for it, and your ear isn't used to taking notice of it, and assigning significance to it, but it is definitely not the same sound as an English "r".


Mike580842

Just now found this. Many thanks for your efforts. I'm coming to this language from Icelandic, and the slender R is similar to the one in our word for mother, "móðir".


zwildes06

What is the differance between you and ye


19O492554

Standard English doesn't differentiate between "singular "you" (talking to one person) and plural "you" (talking to multiple people). In many dialects of spoken English, though, there is a distinction made, such as "you all" for plural "you" in Southern US English, or "ye" in some parts of Ireland and Britain.

This distinction doesn't always make it into written English (even people who make the distinction in spoken English might not make it when writing), but it is useful when translating from Irish, where there is a distinction between (singular "you") and sibh (plural "you"). In this exercise agaibh tells us that the question is addressed to a group, so "do ye have" is accepted as an answer.


JamesTWils

In Early Modern English, ye was the second person plural subject and you was the second person plural object.


stmonkeydoom

So I'm still confused about when and where to use bhfuil. I realise that you use it in questions, but i can never seem to figure out which sentences it should be in and which it shouldn't


RoryGallagher71

I am getting a little confused about the usage of "an bhfuil". Here it translates to "Do you have a book?" Another sentence "An bhfuil torthaí ón gcailín?" translates to "Does the girl want fruits?" Is it interchangeable between "want" and "have"? Or does some part of the context determine the meaning?


19O492554

Irish doesn't have a verb that means "have", or a verb that means "want". Instead the phrasal verb tá ... ag is used to say "have" and tá ... ó is used to say "want".

Tá X ag Y - "Y has X"
Tá X ó Y - "Y wants X"

An bhfuil is the interrogative form of , so An bhfuil X ag Y? means "Does Y have X?" and An bhfuil X ó Y? means "Does Y want X?".

The preposition used modifies the meaning of the verb.


Ilchymis

Truly, applying the spelling with english pronouncation isn't working. I may need a tutor.


19O492554

Check the stickied posts at the top of the Irish discussion forum:
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/901


Kaitlin983429

So is "bhfuil" only used for questions?


19O492554

No, bhfuil is also used after the conjunction go:
Deir sé go bhfuil ocras air - "he says he is hungry"
Ceapaim go bhfuil an ceart agat - "I think you're right"
Tá áthas orm go bhfuil tú anseo - "I am glad you are here"

and with the relative particle a:
duine a bhfuil ocras air - "a person who is hungry"
fanacht mar a bhfuil tú - "stay put"
leaba nach bhfuil cóirithe - "an unmade bed"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.