"An bhfuil leabhar agaibh?"

Translation:Do you have a book?

4 years ago

21 Comments


KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

I put "Is the book with you?" I see that they meant the idiomatic meaning (duh!) but I still get a bit confused with the use of "bhfuil". Not quite sure how to use it, and also not sure why the use of "an" doesn't result in the word "the" being in the answer. Help?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, an has two meanings that (I believe) you've learned. Yes, it can act as the definite article. However, it's also the question particle in some tenses. The difference is whether it comes before a noun or a verb. So here, an is marking a question. Bhfuil the form of that goes after the question particle in the non-habitual present tense.

Also, a more literal translation is "Is there a book at you" (note, ag means "at", not "with").

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Oh god, I completely forgot about the other meaning. I was trying to figure out which skill I had gone and forgotten haha. Thanks, now I know where to go and practice. :D

4 years ago

AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

I said "Have you a book?" and it was incorrect.

4 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

It might be out of fashion, but there's nothing improper about it.

3 years ago

AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

ok thanks!

3 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

That's probably because that construction unfortunately isn't supported in English anymore. That doesn't stop me from using it, or people from understanding it, but it technically isn't proper.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It is proper English. I think the issue here is that this exercise requires one to write an Irish sentence.

4 years ago

SimonDunne2

I hear leabhair (books) not leabhar ( a book)

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

The slender r in leabhair sounds quite different - she is rolling the r in this exercise, it is not slender.

You can hear the slender r in leabhair in these exercises:
Íoslódálaim na scéalta agus na leabhair
"They read the books"

6 months ago

dark.neverland

So I wrote accurately "do they have a book" and it cost me a heart because the app glitched and thinks I wrote "ye" for "they".

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Actually, "they" is not accurate for "agaibh."

3 years ago

dark.neverland

Except the second time I went through the lesson (I ran out of hearts the first time), it told me I was correct.

3 years ago

Daragh823889

emm

2 years ago

zwildes06

What is the differance between you and ye

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Standard English doesn't differentiate between "singular "you" (talking to one person) and plural "you" (talking to multiple people). In many dialects of spoken English, though, there is a distinction made, such as "you all" for plural "you" in Southern US English, or "ye" in some parts of Ireland and Britain.

This distinction doesn't always make it into written English (even people who make the distinction in spoken English might not make it when writing), but it is useful when translating from Irish, where there is a distinction between (singular "you") and sibh (plural "you"). In this exercise agaibh tells us that the question is addressed to a group, so "do ye have" is accepted as an answer.

6 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

In Early Modern English, ye was the second person plural subject and you was the second person plural object.

6 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, with a language like Irish, this aural segment is less ear training and more about memorizing sentences one has already come across, right? It seems that any sequence of sounds could mean many, many sentences in Irish.

4 years ago

envythenight

Not necessarily. I generally find I can work out what the sentence is based on spellings/words I remember. For example in this one, it sounded like 'an will low-er aguive'. I know an is a question word, which is followed by bhfuil, and bhf is (generally) unpronounced (also the sentence sounded a bit like a question). I remember leabhar is book (pronounced as in the spoken sentence) and agaibh means you plural (also pronounced as in the sentence). The sentence as a whole makes sense, so that is what I type.

I'd say this aural segment is mainly to help solidify the connections between Irish spelling and Irish sounds, which can be confusing for new learners.

4 years ago

BlueWillow991967

I wouldn't think so. I'm not a native speaker but I'm refreshing my Irish from years ago, and I understand what she's saying with rare exceptions. I've never heard someone say "donn" so it rhymes with "brown" before, but the only thing I missed here is it sounded to me like she said "books" rather than "book." My bad.

So if you're asking if you can trust the audio to train your ear, yes, you can. Keep in mind that Irish didn't start with an alphabet of its own, the latin alphabet was made to fit after the fact. It is pronounced how it's spelled, mostly, it's just that the rules for the phonics in reading and writing it are different from what you're used to.

3 years ago

meagscurtis

I wish we could say ye!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.