1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They drink wine even in Denm…

"They drink wine even in Denmark."

Translation:De drikker vin selv i Danmark.

August 31, 2014

21 Comments


pgoldrbx

I really do not understand why this must be selv and cannot be endda. I'll memorize the answer to this question to finish the lesson but I have no idea why


FionaOnDuoL

Neither do I. I don't understand when to use endda or selv. I wish somebody could explain this in their own words, with a couple of examples - that would really help us to get it straight.


KarinBenne1

In a discussion thread for 'Han har endda bogen med sig' Sylke923040 gave the perfect explanation:

"selv is used when you are talking about the subject or object, for example: "Selv Peter var oppe klokken 6", even Peter was up at 6 o'clock.

endda is used when you are talking about the verb, for example: "Jeg har endda købt en hundehvalp", I even bought a puppy."

(Go give them a Lingot!)


Mila214779

Thanks, that's useful, but I'm not sure the rule applies to this sentence. Here, "selv" doesn't describe the subject, as in "even they drink wine" but the adverbial phrase "in Denmark." The sentence sounds like they generally drink wine, the surprising point is that they do it "even in Denmark" (possibly because wine in Denmark is insanely expensive!)

I've read the general explanations on selv vs. endda, also at the link provided in this thread, but I don't get how it's related to this specific sentence. Would be great if someone has an explanation. Thanks!


Romiii77

This is what I found, hope it helps:

Selv: pointing out the extreme case

Selv om vinteren gik han med bare fødder. (Even in vintertime, he walked barefoot)

Selv Peter var oppe klokken 6. (Even Peter was up at 6 o'clock).

Endda: +/- Underlining a surplus to requirement:

Heldigvis havde mekanikeren 4 hjul, han kunne købe; ja, han havde endda 5. (Luckily, the repair man had 4 wheels that he could buy, actually he had even 5.)

Ikke engang: not even.

Han havde ikke engang taget tøj på; han var stadig i pyjamas. (He'd not even dressed. He was still in pyjamas)

Uden så meget som: Without even.

Han gik uden så meget som at se sig tilbage. (He left without even looking back)

Endnu: reinforcing an adjective in comparative.

Efter en uge på radiatoren lugtede fisken endnu værre. (After a week on the radiator, the fish was smelling even worse).


KILLEBILLE123

ja selvfølgelig gør vi det


SwedishMaria

Kunne vi få en forklaring til det her af dig? Ordet lyder helt forkert i mine svenske ører... (°_°)


Joshdharris

This might help some people. Copied the link from another comment section. Selv is talking of an extreme where endda speaks more of surplus.

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks but that site was down when I tried it.


uspgrade

It still works. Just remove the "www." and the site will load fine.


MetalheadScott

Selv vs engang?


kat_ooo

Why isn't it engang? doesn't engang mean even?


SwedishMaria

The right word is "også". "Engang" means "one time"


thor.dk

SwedishMaria, du tæt på, men ikke helt. "One time" = En gang (to ord). Ordet 'engang' bruges på to måder: 1) 'Engang' peger tilbage på et tidligere tidspunkt for længe siden, fx.: 'Der var engang en konge, han havde en prisesse ...' = Once upon a time there was a king, he had a princess... 'Engang' points back to some earlier time, long ago. 2) 'engang' (always used together with 'ikke'): 'Han kan ikke engang køre bil' (he cannot even drive a car).


Lee196068

What about "Man drikker vin..."? I know it's not literal, but it seems to convey the same sense.


Lucia990165

Why "selv" after the noun? Adverbs are suppose to go after the verb (??)


water_color

De drikker ikke øl selv i Danmark


MeuamP

Why not engang for even ?


Fredavicci

Jesus Christttttt, I can't figure this "Selv, Endda, Engang" out!!!!! and all the explanations just made it even worse! Is it really necessary to make it this complicated at this stage?


Smarty211005

Could I also say '' De drikker selv i Danmark vin.'' ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.