1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They drink wine even in Denm…

"They drink wine even in Denmark."

Translation:De drikker vin selv i Danmark.

August 31, 2014

11 Comments


pgoldrbx

I really do not understand why this must be selv and cannot be endda. I'll memorize the answer to this question to finish the lesson but I have no idea why


FionaOnDuoL

Neither do I. I don't understand when to use endda or selv. I wish somebody could explain this in their own words, with a couple of examples - that would really help us to get it straight.


KILLEBILLE123

ja selvfølgelig gør vi det


SwedishMaria

Kunne vi få en forklaring til det her af dig? Ordet lyder helt forkert i mine svenske ører... (°_°)


Joshdharris

This might help some people. Copied the link from another comment section. Selv is talking of an extreme where endda speaks more of surplus.

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks but that site was down when I tried it.


uspgrade

It still works. Just remove the "www." and the site will load fine.


water_color

De drikker ikke øl selv i Danmark


Lucia990165

Why "selv" after the noun? Adverbs are suppose to go after the verb (??)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started